Technical datasheet

PARAFFIN WAX 6062

Supplied byPoth Hille & Co- Last Updated on Apr 8, 2019

Paraffin. PARAFFIN WAX PHC6062 is a solid hydrocarbon of high quality that is manufactured from selected slack-waxes by solvent de-oiling and hydro finishing. It is fully refined, white in color and an oil content of less than 1%. It is available in both pellets and slab form. It offers excellent protection and barrier properties. This product also conforms to F.D.A requirements. PARAFFIN WAX 6062 is used in cosmetics and toiletries applications.
Product family:
CAS NumberVisible After Login
OdorVisible After Login
Bio Based contentVisible After Login
ColorVisible After Login
EC NumberVisible After Login

Benefits

No data available

Compliance

Certifications & Compliance
Visible After Login

Applications

Recommended markets

Availability

Product Status:Visible After Login

PARAFFIN WAX 6062 properties

Other properties

PropertiesValue & unitTest conditionTest method
Color, Lovibond0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Congealing point, ASTM D13210.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Oil Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Penetration, needle @25°C, ASTM D1321 (mm x 0.1)0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login

Related products