
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Cera. Cerafumei® Sunflower Wax 5301 by Fumei is a 100% natural vegetable wax. It is used as a structuring agent in stick formulations. It is derived by dewaxing sunflower oil through double refined process. It has high melting point, high purity, low peroxide value, low oil content and low odor. It exhibits excellent oil-binding capacity and imparts a non-sticky skin feel.
- It acts as a mold-releasing agent and offers stability, hardness and texture in lipsticks.
- It is based on degumming process which removes resin substances, making it more compatible with other ingredients.
- It provides emolliency, film formation and lubricity.
- Cerafumei® Sunflower Wax 5301 can also be used in other anhydrous color cosmetics, foundations, mascaras, skin and hair care formulations.
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Documents related to Cerafumei® Sunflower Wax 5301
(4)Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Cerafumei® Sunflower Wax 5301 properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Color, Gardner | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Free Fatty Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Iodine Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Melting Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Peroxide Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Resin Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Saponification Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Solubility Properties | Element | Condition | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insoluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Soluble in | Visible After Login |







