Tribehenin. Syncrowax™ HRC by Croda is an active or effect booster and rheology/viscosity modifier. It is used as a suspending and thickening agent. It is the triglyceride of behenic (C22) acid. It is the softest of the Syncrowaxes and amorphous (non-crystalline) in nature. It is suitable for waterless systems.
- It is used to modify crystallinity and rigidity providing stick formulations with a softer structure for smooth application and pleasant afterfeel.
- It offers gloss, shine and vibrancy benefits.
- It is suitable for color cosmetic, sunscreen sticks, hair styling creams, antiperspirants & deodorants, body-, face/neck skin-, eye-, face- and lip color formulations.
- It is Halal, COSMOS natural approved, ISO 16128-derived natural and Vegan suitable grade.
INCI:
Chemical family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Usage Level | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Syncrowax™ HRC properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Iodine Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Melting Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Natural Origin Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Saponification Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |




