C18-36 Acid Triglyceride. Syncrowax™ HGLC by Croda is an emulsion stabilizer and rheology/viscosity modifier. It is the triglyceride ester of long chain (C18-36) fatty acids. It is a highly crystalline wax and confers a high degree of rigidity to stick systems. It possesses similar properties to carnauba wax.
- It offers gloss, shine and vibrancy benefits.
- Syncrowax™ HGLC is used in antiperspirants and deodorants, body-, face/neck skin- and lip care products and eye-, face- and lip color formulations.
Product family:
INCI:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Usage Level | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Syncrowax™ HGLC properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Iodine Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Melting Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Natural Origin Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Saponification Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |






