Technical datasheet
SEBACIC ACID (Corvay)
Supplied byCorvay Specialty Chemicals- Last Updated on Jul 5, 2023
SEBACIC ACID by Corvay Specialty Chemicals acts as moisturizing agent, emollient, and viscosity regulator. It is a biodegradable, long chain dicarboxylic acid with a relatively high melting point. It is produced from the renewable raw material castor oil or alternatively from microbial fermentation of alkanes.
- It is used in cosmetics and personal care products such as creams, lotions, and hair care formulations.
- It is REACH registered.
- SEBACIC ACID has a shelf life of 2 years.
Product family:
INCI:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Chemical Composition: | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
SEBACIC ACID (Corvay) properties
| Solubility Properties | Element | Condition | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sparingly Soluble in | Visible After Login |

