Technical datasheet
Caribpure™ Safflower Oil High Oleic
Supplied byCaribbean Natural- Last Updated on Jan 14, 2025
Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil. Caribpure™ Safflower Oil High Oleic by Caribbean Natural acts as a moisturizing and restructuring active. It has fatty acid composition as palmitic acid C16:0 - 6.0-7.0%, stearic acid C18:0 - 2.0-3.0%, oleic acid C18:1 - 76.0-79.0%, linoleic acid C18:2 - 11.0-14.0%, linolenic acid C18:3 - 1.0 max. It has the highest oleic and linoleic acid content of all vegetable oils. Caribpure™ Safflower Oil High Oleic is used in skin care products.
Product family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
No data available
Applications
Recommended markets
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Caribpure™ Safflower Oil High Oleic properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color, Lovibond | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Free Fatty Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Iodine Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Moisture and sediment content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Peroxide Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Unsaponiafiable Matter | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |

