Juglans Regia Seed Oil. Refined Walnut Oil (Caloy) by Caloy acts as a nourishing and revitalizing agent. It is the refined fixed oil of the fruits of the walnut tree (Juglans regia L). It has a neutral odor and taste. It contains about 60% oil and fatty acid composition. It is used in skin and hair applications such as wrinkle creams and dandruff shampoos. Refined Walnut Oil (Caloy) complies with the guideline GPMP/ICH/283/95 and CPMP/ICH/1940/00 corr. (residual solvents).
Product family:
INCI:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
No data available
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Refined Walnut Oil (Caloy) properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Peroxide Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Refractive Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |


