
Technical datasheet
CosVivet Carnauba wax
Supplied byBrenntag Beauty & Personal Care- Last Updated on Oct 16, 2025
Copernicia Cerifera Cera. CosVivet Carnauba wax supplied by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care in Western and Central Eastern Europe is a hardener in cosmetic preparations. It is a wax obtained from the copernicia cerifera palm tree indigenous to Brazil. Due to its hardness and high melting point, it is mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations.
This product is distributed in the EMEA (Western and Central Eastern Europe) region only. For more information, please contact the Brenntag team using the Contact Supplier button.
- It can improve the temperature stability of formulations.
- It improves mold release and provides surface gloss & shine in hair care products.
- CosVivet Carnauba wax is also suitable for sun care, mascara and other decorative cosmetic applications.
- It has a shelf life of minimum three years.
This product is distributed in the EMEA (Western and Central Eastern Europe) region only. For more information, please contact the Brenntag team using the Contact Supplier button.
Product family:
INCI:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Documents related to CosVivet Carnauba wax
(1)Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login




