Technical datasheet

Seamollient® W

Supplied byBASF- Last Updated on Apr 20, 2020

Seamollient® W by BASF is an aesthetic enhancer. It is a marine extract rich in hygroscopic macromolecules that moisturizes skin. It also brings a soft and silky touch to formulations. It also employs the gel-forming qualities of carrageenan in hygroscopic macromolecules that enrich skin formulations with an improved feel. It is known for its ability to add texture, elegant feel, and viscosity control to finished formulations. This ingredient is compatible with a great range of cosmetic materials. It tolerates salt well and increases viscosity, but higher concentrations of salt pose no compatibility problem. Seamollient® W finds application in cosmetics and personal care formulations.
Origin / NatureVisible After Login | Visible After Login
Bio BasedVisible After Login
Bio Based contentVisible After Login

Benefits

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login

Compliance

No data available

Applications

Recommended markets

No data available

Availability

Product Status:Visible After Login

Seamollient® W properties

Related products