C13-15 Alkane. Neossance™ Squalane by Amyris is a high performance, non-polar, natural, non-volatile emollient. It is also a moisturizing and an anti-aging agent. It is a sustainable alternative to fluid silicones and cyclomethicone (D5).
- It is derived from sugarcane and exhibits high spreadability and excellent pore cleansing properties.
- It is non- toxic, non-comedogenic and non-irritating ingredient.
- It offers frizz reduction, brightness, smoothness, color maintenance and thermal protection.
- It is stable to heat, cold, oxidation and UV light.
- It also exhibits easy combing, manageability and superior makeup removal performance.
- It provides elegant texture and sensory evaluation of perspiration stick and reduces wrinkles and repairs skin.
- It feels light on skin, non greasy and absorbs easily into skin.
- It is suitable for lipsticks, hand sanitizer, deodorants, foundations, conditioners, leave on, skin- and hair care products.
- Neossance™ Squalane has a shelf life of 36 months.
INCI:
Chemical family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Chemical Composition: | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Neossance™ Squalane properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Ash Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Density | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Flash Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| HLB Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Iodine Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Molecular Weight, Mw | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Pour Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Purity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Refractive Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Saponification Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Squalane Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Surface Tension | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Viscosity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Solubility Properties | Element | Condition | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Insoluble in | Visible After Login |








