Triethylhexanoin is a glyceryl triester or triglyceride. Its molecular formula is C27H50O6. Triethylhxanoin is a versatile ingredient and is used as a skin conditioning agent, emollient, anti-static agent, solvent, and fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.
What is TRIETHYLHEXANOIN used for?
Triethylhexanoin gives a light skin feel to personal care products and increases spreadability and coverage. As an emollient, it improves the end product’s sensorial properties by imparting a light skin feel and a non-oily after feel. It reduces both stickiness and glossiness, enhancing the natural radiance of skin. It is used in make-up, creams and lotions, deodorants, skin care and skin cleansing products.
- Skin care: It is used in moisturizer, baby sunscreen, around-eye cream, antiperspirant/deodorant, serums & essences, hand cream, anti-aging, facial moisturizer/treatment, body wash/cleanser
- Decorative cosmetics: It is used in lipstick, concealer, eye shadow, foundation, CC cream, blush, lip balm, facial powder, bronzer/highlighter, lip gloss, BB cream, makeup primer, brow liner, lip liner, eye liner, lip plumper, lip balm, makeup remover
Origin
Triethylhexanoin is a synthetic mixture of glycerin and a triglyceride fatty acid known as 2-ethylhexanoic acid.
What does TRIETHYLHEXANOIN do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
Triethylhexanoin is considered safe and not known to cause allergy, toxicity or irritation to the skin. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has assessed related fatty acid esters and considers them safe as used in cosmetic formulations. EWG classifies Triethylhexanoin as a low hazard ingredient.
TRIETHYLHEXANOIN alternatives
TRIETHYLHEXANOIN technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 499°C |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
