The bark and seeds of the tropical tree Theobroma cacao, which grows cocoa, are extracted to make theobroma cacao extract. It tastes like chocolate and is a bitter mixture. Epicatechins, procyanidins, and flavonoids are all abundant in it. Additionally, it is thought to have positive medical effects on blood circulation. It works as a skin-conditioning agent, antioxidant in cosmetics and personal care products.
CAS Number: 84649-99-0Chem/IUPAC Name: EINECS/ELINCS No: 283-480-6COSING REF No: 38576Products with THEOBROMA CACAO EXTRACT
With samples available
Imdermalab® CocoaRevive
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Herbal Extract Cocoa Butter EO
by Peter Jarvis
Herbal Extract Cocoa Butter EG
by Peter Jarvis
What is THEOBROMA CACAO EXTRACT used for?
Theobroma cacao extract is rich in polyphenols, which are responsible for its antioxidative and anti-inflammatory properties.
The best way to describe it is as an antioxidant with two purposes: to ensure formulation stability and to benefit skin and hair. Additionally, it is a component of a formulation designed to increase blood flow and have an anti-aging effect. Flavonoids, a powerful antioxidant, are present in it. It both prevents skin damage from free radicals in the future and treats current free radical damage to the skin. Additionally, it is thought to increase blood flow, which increases the amount of nutrients and oxygen available at the site of action. It can also be viewed as a revitalizer or rejuvenator for skin that has been affected by cellulite or ageing. Thus, it is a component of products like anti-oxidant creams, lotions, anti-cellulite, and anti-aging items.
The best way to describe it is as an antioxidant with two purposes: to ensure formulation stability and to benefit skin and hair. Additionally, it is a component of a formulation designed to increase blood flow and have an anti-aging effect. Flavonoids, a powerful antioxidant, are present in it. It both prevents skin damage from free radicals in the future and treats current free radical damage to the skin. Additionally, it is thought to increase blood flow, which increases the amount of nutrients and oxygen available at the site of action. It can also be viewed as a revitalizer or rejuvenator for skin that has been affected by cellulite or ageing. Thus, it is a component of products like anti-oxidant creams, lotions, anti-cellulite, and anti-aging items.
Origin
Theobroma Cacao Extract is sourced from the fruits of Theobroma cacao belonging to the Malvaceae family.
What does THEOBROMA CACAO EXTRACT do in a formulation?
ANTIOXIDANT|
SKIN CONDITIONINGSafety Profile
Theobroma cacao extract has a score of 1 on the Environmental Working Group (EWG’s) skin-deep scale, indicating a low potential for cancer, allergies, immunotoxicity, developmental and reproductive toxicity, and use restrictions.
THEOBROMA CACAO EXTRACT alternatives
No data available
THEOBROMA CACAO EXTRACT technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Solubility |
Insoluble in water Soluble in ethanol |
