INCI page

SUCROSE DISTEARATE

Last update on Oct 24, 2025

Sucrose Distearate is a gentle, sugar-based emulsifier that is revolutionizing the world of cosmetics. Its primary function is to allow oil and water to mix well; this makes it great for products like creams, lotions, and serums. It improves the texture, consistency, and spreadability of cosmetic formulations. Additionally, Sucrose Distearate helps in cleansing and foaming when used in facial cleansers or shampoos. It is also an emollient that smooths the skin and prevents moisture loss. Due to its natural origin, Sucrose Distearate is largely used in natural or clean beauty products. It is safe enough to be used on sensitive skin and is dermatologist recommended.

CAS Number: 27195-16-0Chem/IUPAC Name: Sucrose distearateEINECS/ELINCS No: 248-317-5COSING REF No: 80455

Products with SUCROSE DISTEARATE

See all products
With samples available

Crodesta™ F110

by Croda

INCI: SUCROSE DISTEARATE | SUCROSE STEARATE
  • Sustainable option

iActive Ceramide

by BIOALKEMIA

INCI: CERAMIDE EOP | CERAMIDE NS | CERAMIDE NP | CERAMIDE AS | CERAMIDE AP | CHOLESTEROL | HYDROGENATED LECITHIN | GLYCERYL STEARATE | SUCROSE DISTEARATE | PROPYLENE GLYCOL

Crodesta™ F50

by Croda

INCI: SUCROSE DISTEARATE
  • Sustainable option

What is SUCROSE DISTEARATE used for?

  • Emulsifier - Sucrose Distearate mixes oil- and water-based ingredients and keeps formulations stable and consistent. The presence of this ingredient ensures that products like moisturizers, lotions, shampoos, and serums do not break down over time.
  • Surfactant - Sucrose Distearate provides a gentle cleansing and foaming action by mixing water with impurities present on the skin or hair and rinsing it off. It enhances the spreadability of products and gives them a rich, velvety texture.
  • Emollient - Sucrose Distearate forms a lightweight moisture barrier on the skin, without being greasy. This reduces water loss and gives the skin long-lasting hydration - leaving it supple and soft. It can provide conditioning for the hair shafts, too, in a similar way.

Origin

Sucrose Distearate is made by reacting sucrose (table sugar) with stearic acid (a fatty acid). This esterification reaction attaches the fatty acid chains to the sugar molecule, forming this amphiphilic (both water and oil-loving) ingredient. The final ingredient is filtered, washed, and neutralized for use in cosmetics. In its raw form, Sucrose Distearate appears as a white to off-white powder or flakes. Its chemical formula is C48H90O13.

What does SUCROSE DISTEARATE do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
EMULSIFYING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SURFACTANT|
CLEANSING|
SMOOTHING

Safety Profile

Sucrose Distearate is safe for topical use and does not have any side effects at typical use levels. Being gentle and mild in nature, it is well-tolerated by most skin types, including sensitive skin. Patch tests may be performed for added safety. Additionally, Sucrose Distearate is biodegradable and environmentally friendly. It is also generally vegan and halal.

SUCROSE DISTEARATE technical profile

Property Values

Melting Point

76°C - 78°C

pH

Neutral

Solubility

Sparingly soluble in water; dispersible in oil