INCI page

STEARYL STEARATE

Last update on Aug 19, 2025

Stearyl Stearate is a plant-based waxy ester used in cosmetics and personal care products for its emollient, thickening, and skin-conditioning properties. It softens and smooths the skin and hair while helping retain moisture. It also improves the surface texture as well as the texture of the products to which it is added. Giving body and structure to creams and sticks, this ingredient improves the sensory feel and user experience. Stearyl Stearate appears as white waxy flakes in its raw form and gives a rich, velvety feel to beauty products. Being non-greasy yet hydrating, makes it suitable for dry skin and hair. The chemical formula of Stearyl Stearate is C36H72O2.

CAS Number: 2778-96-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Octadecyl stearateEINECS/ELINCS No: 220-476-5COSING REF No: 38341

Products with STEARYL STEARATE

See all products
With samples available

KahlWax 1540 MB White BW Substitute

by KahlWax

INCI: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL | CERA ALBA | STEARYL STEARATE | HYDROGENATED PALM ACID | CERA MICROCRISTALLINA
  • Sustainable option

KahlWax 6103 MB Vegan BW Substitute

by KahlWax

INCI: CERA MICROCRISTALLINA | HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL | STEARYL STEARATE | STEARIC ACID
  • Sustainable option

What is STEARYL STEARATE used for?

Stearyl Stearate is primarily used in the beauty industry for its texture-enhancing properties. Its silky texture mimics that of natural skin lipids - making it popular in luxury body care and high-performance makeup, where it delivers a smooth, skin-like finish. Though less common, Stearyl Stearate also finds its place in hair care. 

For skin: Stearyl Stearate seals moisture on the skin and reduces water loss by forming a lightweight, breathable film on top. It improves the texture of the skin without leaving a greasy residue. In products like creams, balms, and lotions, it provides a cushiony, velvety finish. Stearyl Stearate is especially useful for dry, chapped, or sensitive skin. 

For hair: Stearyl Stearate may be used in conditioning treatments, hair masks, or styling balms where a rich, smooth texture is desired. It helps coat the hair shaft, locking in moisture and reducing frizz, while giving the product a creamy, moldable consistency.

Origin

Stearyl Stearate is made by the esterification reaction between stearic acid and stearyl alcohol. The byproduct - water - is removed continuously, resulting in Stearyl Stearate. The final ingredient is filtered and cooled before refining.

What does STEARYL STEARATE do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING|
SMOOTHING|
FILM FORMING|
HAIR CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Stearyl Stearate has a long history of use in the beauty industry and is considered safe for use. It has a low irritation potential and is non-toxic. It is also non-comedogenic and chemically stable. This skin-friendly ingredient is ideal for daily use and is well-tolerated by all skin types. Patch tests may be performed to test for individual compatibilities.

STEARYL STEARATE technical profile

PropertyValues

Boiling Point

549.1°C

Melting Point

62°C

Solubility

Insoluble in water; soluble in oil

Viscosity

Low