INCI page

SODIUM PCA

Last update on May 8, 2026

Sodium PCA is a staple ingredient in many skin care and cosmetic products as it does wonders for the skin. It is a natural ingredient that looks like salt. Sodium PCA is a humectant that draws moisture to the other layers of the surface and helps the skin and hair retain moisture, resulting in a youthful appearance. The full form of Sodium PCA is sodium pyrrolidone carboxylic acid.

CAS Number: 28874-51-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium 5-oxo-2-pyrrolidinecarboxylateEINECS/ELINCS No: 249-277-1COSING REF No: 79910

Products with SODIUM PCA

See all products
With samples available

Prodew® 500

by Ajinomoto

INCI: SODIUM PCA | SODIUM LACTATE | ARGININE | ASPARTIC ACID | PCA | ALANINE | GLYCINE | SERINE | VALINE | ISOLEUCINE | THREONINE | PROLINE | HISTIDINE | PHENYLALANINE | AQUA
  • Sustainable option

What is SODIUM PCA used for?

Sodium PCA has many beneficial properties that make it a magical ingredient in the cosmetic and personal care world. It can especially be found in products like shampoos, lotions, serums and gels.

  • Skin care: It offers humectant properties. This ingredient is responsible for attracting moisture from the deeper layers of the skin and locking it at the top layer to provide deep hydration. Sodium PCA leaves the skin feeling supple and healthy. It has the ability to reduce fine lines and wrinkles that appear on the skin with age
  • Hair care: It hydrates the scalp and reduces hair fall and damage. In hair care products, Sodium PCA also forms a barrier on the scalp and protects it from the harmful external factors

Origin

Sodium PCA can be found in both animal and plant tissues. Coming to plant based Sodium PCA, it is actually the sodium salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid which is a natural derivative of amino acid. Sodium PCA is naturally derived and can also be obtained from oils and fruits. That said, Sodium PCA can also be made synthetically.

What does SODIUM PCA do in a formulation?

HAIR CONDITIONING|
HUMECTANT|
SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Sodium PCA is safe for skin and hair. It does not have any common side effects like skin irritation. It has the lowest hazard rating from EWG (1). The CIR Expert Panel has assessed it as safe as used. Sodium PCA is also non-comedogenic so it does not clog the pores of the skin or cause acne. Moreover, this ingredient has a low penetration rate, which means that it does not seep into the skin or scalp to have any harmful results. Lastly, Sodium PCA shows no risks for use during pregnancy.

SODIUM PCA technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point453.1°C
Melting Point162°C
pH6.0-7.0
SolubilitySoluble in water