The sodium salt of a mixture of cetyl and stearyl sulphates, which is used as a surfactant and cleansing agent in cosmetics, is called sodium cetearyl sulphate. It belongs to the group of substances known as alkyl sulphates. It is a white to faintly yellow powder.
CAS Number: 59186-41-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium;hexadecyl sulfate;octadecyl sulfateEINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 37808Products with SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE
With samples available
Neowax SX
by Jan Dekker
- Sustainable option
ERCAMULS SN V
by ErcaWilmar
What is SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE used for?
Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is the alkyl sulphate ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products the most frequently among those with similar structural properties. In cosmetics, sodium cetearyl sulphate serves as a surfactant and cleansing agent. Sodium cetearyl sulphate has been found between 0.1 and 25.0% in cosmetic products.
- Skin care: It serves as a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions while serving as a foaming, cleaning agent in rinse-off products like shampoos and shower gels
Origin
It is possible to make sodium cetearyl sulphate by sulfating cetearyl alcohol with chlorosulfonic acid, sulphur trioxide, or sulfamic acid, then neutralizing the acid ester with sodium hydroxide.
What does SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE do in a formulation?
CLEANSING|
EMULSIFYING|
FOAMING|
SURFACTANTSafety Profile
The safety of Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. After reviewing the available research, the CIR Expert Panel came to the conclusion that these compounds were safe to use as ingredients in cosmetics.
Studies on the acute oral toxicity of sodium cetearyl sulphate revealed no toxicity. Undiluted sodium cetearyl sulphate causes a mild irritation of the eyes. Sodium cetearyl sulphate in aqueous form (20%) did not irritate the skin or eyes. Additionally, it was discovered that Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate causes less skin irritability than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Sodium cetearyl sulfate, sodium myristyl sulfate, and sodiumoleyl sulfate are listed in the Japanese Cosmetic Ingredient Codex (JCIC), The Comprehensive Licensing Standards of Cos-metics by Category (JCLS), and Japanese Standards of Quasi-Drug Ingredients (JSQI). It is not included in the list of sub-stances that may not be used in cosmetic products marketed in countries of the European Union.
Studies on the acute oral toxicity of sodium cetearyl sulphate revealed no toxicity. Undiluted sodium cetearyl sulphate causes a mild irritation of the eyes. Sodium cetearyl sulphate in aqueous form (20%) did not irritate the skin or eyes. Additionally, it was discovered that Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate causes less skin irritability than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Sodium cetearyl sulfate, sodium myristyl sulfate, and sodiumoleyl sulfate are listed in the Japanese Cosmetic Ingredient Codex (JCIC), The Comprehensive Licensing Standards of Cos-metics by Category (JCLS), and Japanese Standards of Quasi-Drug Ingredients (JSQI). It is not included in the list of sub-stances that may not be used in cosmetic products marketed in countries of the European Union.
SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE alternatives
SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| pH |
6.5 (0.25% aqueous solution) |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
