INCI page

SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT

Last update on Sep 3, 2025

Silybum Marianum Extract, also known as Milk Thistle Extract or Lady’s Thistle Extract, is a powerful anti-aging and anti-inflammatory ingredient. It has been used for centuries in traditional medicine, and its plant is sometimes referred to as the “detox herb”. Loaded with flavonolignans such as polyphenolic compounds, betain, epigenin, and fatty acids, this extract neutralizes free radicals and fights off environmental stress, which is responsible for premature aging of the skin. Silybum Marianum Extract calms redness and irritation, making it useful for inflamed or sensitive skin. This natural ingredient is a potent alternative to retinoids as it can prevent skin aging without causing any side effects.

CAS Number: 84604-20-6Chem/IUPAC Name: Silybum Marianum ExtractEINECS/ELINCS No: 283-298-7COSING REF No: 37708

Products with SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT

See all products
With samples available

Cardancho Extract (Lady’s Thistle)

by Biogründl

INCI: SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT
  • Sustainable option

CELYSCENCE™

by Clariant

INCI: SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT | GLYCERIN | AQUA
  • Sustainable option

Silychristin

by Shanghai Tauto Biotech

INCI: SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT
  • Sustainable option

What is SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT used for?

Silybum Marianum Extract is a powerful herbal ingredient known to benefit both skin and hair in the cosmetic industry. It is loaded with nutrients that are protective and regenerative. 

In skin care: Silybum Marianum Extract offers a strong antioxidant defence in skin care products. It fights premature wrinkles and fine lines caused by pollution and UV radiation. Its anti-inflammatory action calms redness and swelling on the skin. It also provides a cooling sensation that cures acne. Silybum Marianum Extract can help strengthen the skin’s natural barrier for a more youthful-looking and radiant skin.

In hair care: Silybum Marianum Extract calms irritation, inflammation, or flakiness on the scalp. It forms a shield on the hair follicles, reducing oxidative damage that causes premature hair thinning - supporting stronger, healthier-looking hair.

Origin

Silybum Marianum Extract comes from the milk thistle plant, native to the Mediterranean. It is so called because of the distinct white veins present on this prickly herb. The plant material (mainly seeds) is harvested, dried, and ground into a fine powder. Using the solvent extraction method, active compounds are isolated to make the extract. Silybum Marianum Extract is filtered, concentrated, and standardized for use in cosmetics.

What does SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT do in a formulation?

SKIN CONDITIONING|
ANTIOXIDANT|
SOOTHING|
HAIR CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Silybum Marianum Extract is safe and non-irritating for the skin at standard concentrations. It is a natural ingredient that shows no significant toxicity. However, a patch test is recommended as some individuals may be allergic to certain plant extracts. Research on safety for pregnant or breastfeeding women is limited, so extra caution is recommended.

SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT technical profile

PropertyValues

pH

4.5 - 6.5

Solubility

Poorly soluble in water

Viscosity

Low to medium

Formulations with SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT

No data available

By Application

No data available