INCI page

SILICA SILYLATE

Last update on May 15, 2026

Silica silylate is a hydrophobic silica derivative where some of the hydroxyl groups on the surface of the fumed silica have been replaced by trimethylsiloxy groups. It is a white powder that has great absorption abilities and absorbs oil and sebum well. It works as an anticaking agent and an emollient in cosmetics and personal care products.

CAS Number: 68909-20-6 / 1015787-46-8 / 211811-62-0 Chem/IUPAC Name: Dimethyl-(trimethylsilylamino)silyl]methane;dioxosilaneEINECS/ELINCS No: 272-697-1COSING REF No: 78847

Products with SILICA SILYLATE

See all products
With samples available

What is SILICA SILYLATE used for?

Silica silylate works as an anticaking, antifoaming agent, bulking agent and an emollient in cosmetics. It also works as a flow agent for powders.

  • Skin care: It works as an emollient and conditions the skin. It has superior oil and sebum production and keeps the cosmetic ingredients dispersed in a formulation. It also works on fine lines and wrinkles

Origin

Free silica or silicon dioxide is very abundant in nature, in various forms. However, the silica used in cosmetic formulations is almost all of synthetic origin. Synthetic silicas are made of high purity silicon dioxide. Pyrogenic silicas like silica silylate and silica dimethyl silylate are produced by a combustion process, which leads to spherical particles of nanometric size. They are formed by pyrolysis from SiCl4 to 1000°C.

What does SILICA SILYLATE do in a formulation?

ANTICAKING|
ANTIFOAMING|
BULKING|
EMOLLIENT

Safety Profile

Silica silylate is considered to be safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) panel, in the present practices of use and concentration of 0.2 to 25%, when formulated and delivered in the final product not to be irritating or sensitizing to the respiratory tract.

SILICA SILYLATE technical profile

PropertyValues
SolubilityInsoluble in water