INCI page

SALICYLIC ACID

Last update on Dec 9, 2025

Salicylic acid is an organic compound that appears as a colorless solid. It is a beta-hydroxy acid that is naturally present in the bark of the White Willow tree. It's one of the gold standard ingredients for treating skin problems and is present in many anti-acne products.

 

As of 9 June, 2023, the SCCS concludes that Salicylic acid is safe as a preservative up to 0.5%. For other uses, it is safe up to 3% in rinse-off hair products, 2% in most products, and 0.5% in body lotion, make-up and oral-related products, but it may irritate eyes and must not be used in inhalable sprays.

CAS Number: 69-72-7Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acidEINECS/ELINCS No: 200-712-3COSING REF No: 37595

Products with SALICYLIC ACID

See all products
With samples available

What is SALICYLIC ACID used for?

Salicylic acid is an exfoliating agent that can handle acne very well. Its complicated structure makes it more oil-soluble and thus it can penetrate into the skin’s pores. Face washes with salicylic acid or cleansers with salicylic acid are commonly available due to this reason. It also works as a hair-conditioning and anti-dandruff agent.

  • Skin care: It is a potent anti-acne ingredient especially for whiteheads and blackheads. It penetrates deeply into the skin, dissolves the skin debris that clogs the pores and is anti-inflammatory. Blackheads (open plugged pores), whiteheads (closed plugged pores), or pimples (pustules) frequently develop when your hair follicles (pores) become clogged with dead skin cells and oil. The dead skin cells clogging your pores are removed by the skin-penetrating action of salicylic acid. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic drug, making it ideal for the most thorough exfoliation

Origin

The Kolbe-Schmitt reaction, also known as high pressure and high temperature treatment of sodium phenolate with carbon dioxide, is the process used in the manufacture of sodium salicylate. Salicylic acid is produced by acidifying the product with sulfuric acid. Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) or methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen) can also be hydrolyzed with a potent acid or base to create it.

What does SALICYLIC ACID do in a formulation?

ANTIDANDRUFF|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
KERATOLYTIC|
PRESERVATIVE

Safety Profile

According to the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare (MHLW) of Japan, salicylic acid and its salts as preservatives are restricted to a maximum content of 0.2 g/100 g in all cosmetics. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) panel concluded it to be safe as used when formulated to avoid skin irritation and when formulated to avoid increasing the skin’s sun sensitivity, or, when increased sun sensitivity would be expected. It is currently listed in Annex V (entry 3) of the Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No. 1223/2009 as preservative to be used in all cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.5% (acid). The following restriction applies: Not to be used for children under 3 years old, except for shampoos. It is also listed in Annex III (entry 98) of the Cosmetics Regulation to be used up to a maximum concentration of 3.0 % for the cosmetic rinse-off hair products and of 2.0% for other products. It is not to be used for purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the products.

SALICYLIC ACID alternatives

SALICYLIC ACID technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point211°C at 20mmHg
 
Melting Point158-161°C
pH2.4
SolubilitySoluble in water, acetone, ether, benzene