INCI page

PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL

Last update on Jul 3, 2025

Prunus Domestica Seed Oil is a natural skin-nourishing ingredient with a nutrient-rich profile. It is loaded with antioxidants, vitamins A, C, and E, and fatty acids that give it its hydrating, protecting, and soothing properties. Also known as Plum Seed Oil, it forms a layer on the surface of the skin that prevents moisture loss and improves the overall texture. It also protects the skin against oxidative stress, which is responsible for premature aging. Additionally, Prunus Domestica Seed Oil has a pleasant aroma that enhances a product’s scent. It is lightweight and is suitable for all skin types, including dry and sensitive.

CAS Number: 90082-87-4Chem/IUPAC Name: Prunus Domestica Seed Oil EINECS/ELINCS No: 290-179-3COSING REF No: 58589

Products with PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL

See all products
With samples available

Kern Organic Plum Seed Oil (Premium)

by Kern Tec

INCI: PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL
  • Sustainable option

Kern Plum Seed Oil (Premium)

by Kern Tec

INCI: PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL
  • Sustainable option

What is PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL used for?

Prunus Domestica Seed Oil is rich in vitamin E, omega- 6 and 9, and phytosterols that aid both skin and hair health. Being natural, it does not have any major side effects and is used extensively in personal care products.

Skin care: Prunus Domestica Seed Oil not only deeply hydrates and nourishes the skin, but also forms a protective layer to prevent moisture loss. It calms redness, dryness, and itchiness, and is ideal for sensitive skin. Its powerful antioxidants keep the skin youthful by keeping environmental stressors at bay. Despite being an oil, Prunus Domestica Seed Oil has a non-comedogenic nature, making it suitable for a wide range of formulations.

Hair care: Prunus Domestica Seed Oil penetrates the hair shafts and seals in moisture to reduce dryness and brittleness. It is a great addition in products targeting damage and frizz. Being a lightweight oil, it leaves the hair silky and shiny without weighing it down. The antioxidants present in Prunus Domestica Seed Oil protect the shafts from environmental damage. It is commonly found in hair oils, serums, leave-in conditioners, scalp-nourishing treatments, and hair masks.

Origin

Prunus Domestica Seed Oil comes from plum seeds that are loaded with oil. The hard outer shell is first cracked open to release the inner seed. These seeds are then cleaned and dried to remove moisture content. Then they are subjected to the cold pressing extraction method. Once the oil is extracted, it is filtered to remove impurities.

What does PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL do in a formulation?

SKIN CONDITIONING|
ANTIOXIDANT|
SOOTHING|
PERFUMING|
HAIR CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Prunus Domestica Seed Oil is safe for use in cosmetics and shows no signs of any toxicity. It is non-comedogenic and works on all skin and hair types. Being derived from a by-product of the food industry, Prunus Domestica Seed Oil is eco-friendly and sustainable. Individuals with seed or nut allergies should perform a patch test before full application.

PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL technical profile

PropertyValues

Solubility

Insoluble in water; soluble in oil

Viscosity

Low