INCI page

PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT

Last update on Jul 3, 2025

Prunus Avium Fruit Extract is a botanical extract popular in cosmetics for its rich antioxidant composition. Also known as sweet cherry extract, it protects the skin from harmful environmental stressors that damage the skin and lead to premature aging. Loaded with vitamins, polyphenols, and fruit acids, this extract brightens and evens out the skin tone. It also helps maintain skin hydration and improve the barrier function. Prunus Avium Fruit Extract appears as a red to dark red powder or liquid in its raw form. This moisturizing agent is natural and safe for use in personal care products.

CAS Number: 85566-22-9Chem/IUPAC Name: Prunus Avium Fruit Extract EINECS/ELINCS No: 287-632-2COSING REF No: 58576

Products with PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT

See all products
With samples available

SWEET CHERRY EXTRACT GNBN

by Provital

INCI: PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT | POTASSIUM SORBATE | SODIUM BENZOATE | GLYCERIN | AQUA
  • Sustainable option

Cherry

by Bioveda Naturals

INCI: PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT
  • Sustainable option

What is PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT used for?

Prunus Avium Fruit Extract is a rich ingredient loaded with good-for-the-skin compounds like vitamin C, flavonoids, anthocyanins, natural fruit acids, sugars, and amino acids. It not only benefits the skin but is also quite popular for keeping hair healthy.

Skin care: The primary function of Prunus Avium Fruit Extract is to provide antioxidant protection - preventing early signs of skin aging like wrinkles and fine lines. It also moisturizes, nourishes, and brightens the skin. Further, this extract supports collagen production leading to a firm, youthful-looking skin. It has some anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful in soothing creams and serums.

Hair care: Prunus Avium Fruit Extract supports scalp hydration which is the key for healthy shafts. It fights free radicals that damage the cells and lead to greying hair. Overall, this extract takes care of all the hair nourishment needs - from hydration to protection. It can commonly be found in nourishing shampoos and conditioners, scalp treatments, and antioxidant-rich hair serums.

Origin

Prunus Avium Fruit Extract is derived from sweet cherries (Prunus avium) native to Europe and the United States. These fruits are first harvested, thoroughly cleaned, and de-seeded. Using the solvent extraction method the cherry pulp is soaked in a solvent like water or glycerin to extract the bioactive compounds. This mixture is filtered and partially evaporated to concentrate the extract. The final Prunus Avium Fruit Extract can also be converted to powder or oil-based form depending on the formulation needs.

What does PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT do in a formulation?

SKIN CONDITIONING|
ANTIOXIDANT|
SOOTHING|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
MOISTURISING|
SKIN PROTECTING

Safety Profile

Prunus Avium Fruit Extract is a safe ingredient with no major toxicity concerns when used within recommended concentrations. It is well-tolerated by most skin types, including sensitive skin. However, patch testing is recommended prior to full application of beauty products containing this ingredient. Due to the presence of natural fruit acids in this extract, it can increase sensitivity to sunlight. Using SPF along with this ingredient is advised.

PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT technical profile

PropertyValues

pH

3.5 - 5.5

Solubility

Soluble in water; insoluble in oil

Viscosity

Low

Formulations with PRUNUS AVIUM FRUIT EXTRACT

No data available

By Application

No data available