INCI page

POLYQUATERNIUM-37

Last update on Apr 8, 2026

Polyquaternium refers to the presence of quaternary ammonium centers in the polymer. They are positively charged polymers and neutralize the negative charge of most shampoos and hair proteins thus making the hair lie flat. Polyquaternium-37 is an antistatic agent used in various personal care and home care products.

CAS Number: 26161-33-1, 5039-78-1Chem/IUPAC Name: Trimethyl-[2-(2-methylprop-2-enoyloxy)ethyl]azanium;chlorideEINECS/ELINCS No: 225-733-5, 607-876-9COSING REF No: 79206

Products with POLYQUATERNIUM-37

See all products
With samples available

FLOCARE™ ET 1037

by SNF

INCI: POLYQUATERNIUM-37 | PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM | TRIDECETH-6

COSMEDIA® Ultragel 300

by BASF

INCI: POLYQUATERNIUM-37
  • Sustainable option

ThermoShield Premium

by Chemyunion

INCI: AQUA | GLYCERIN | SALVIA HISPANICA SEED EXTRACT | TREHALOSE | XYLITOL | CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE | ETHYL LINOLEATE | ETHYL OLEATE | SORBITAN OLEATE | POLYQUATERNIUM-37 | SODIUM PHOSPHATE

What is POLYQUATERNIUM-37 used for?

Polyquaternium-37 is one of the most widely used polyquaternium compounds to be used as an antistatic agent and a film-former in hair care products.

  • Hair care: It works by providing a positive charge to counteract the negative charge found in shampoos and other hair care products. It also bonds ionically to the hair and imparts conditioning benefits like ease of combing, hair alignment, shine and elasticity

Origin

Polyquaternium-37 is made by modifying naturally occurring materials like cellulose or guar gum.

What does POLYQUATERNIUM-37 do in a formulation?

ANTISTATIC|
FILM FORMING

Safety Profile

Polyquaternium-37 is considered to be a low hazard ingredient however, it can get accumulated with repeated use. It is considered safe for use in cosmetics but is subject to concentration limitations. It has a low hazard rating from EWG (typically 1-2) with minimal concerns for irritation or sensitization at typical concentrations (0.1-3%).

POLYQUATERNIUM-37 technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point>100°C
Melting Point-25°C
SolubilitySoluble in water