Polyquaternium refers to the presence of quaternary ammonium centers in the polymer. They are positively charged polymers and neutralize the negative charge of most shampoos and hair proteins thus making the hair lie flat. Polyquaternium-22 is a copolymer of acrylic acid and diallyldimethylammonium chloride, that works as an antistatic agent and hair fixative in cosmetics and personal care products.
Products with POLYQUATERNIUM-22
POLYQUTA 280
by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
- Support available
- Original documents
JAPOLY PQ22
by Hangzhou Jarsin Chemical Technology
CosVivet PQ22
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Support available
- Original documents
What is POLYQUATERNIUM-22 used for?
Polyquaternium-22 works as an antistatic agent, film former, and hair fixative in cosmetic products. It is used at concentrations up to 2% in a rinse-off product.
- Hair care: It reduces the static charges by neutralizing the electrical charge on the hair surface. The positively charged molecules of polyquaternium-22 attach to the negatively charged hair shaft and form a film on the hair’s surface. This makes the hair appear smooth and makes it easy to comb. It also works to condition the hair
Origin
Polyquaternium-22 is manufactured by reacting two monomers, acrylic acid, and dimethyldiallyl ammonium chloride.
What does POLYQUATERNIUM-22 do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
The Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Panel considers polyquaternium-22 to be safe for use in cosmetic formulations. It is non-irritating, has low sensitization potential, and is well-tolerated on the scalp and hair. Approved by the EU COSING database for hair conditioning, antistatic, and film forming functions in rinse-off and leave-on hair products.
POLYQUATERNIUM-22 alternatives
POLYQUATERNIUM-22 technical profile
| Property | Values |
| pH | 2.0-5.0 (1% aqueous solution) |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Viscosity | 3000-7500 cps @25°C |
