INCI page

POLYGLYCERYL-6 LAURATE

Last update on Sep 18, 2025

Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is a gentle emulsifier used in cosmetics and personal care products to blend oil- and water-based ingredients. It helps keep formulations smooth, creamy, and consistent, preventing separation over time. Indirectly, this ingredient reduces tackiness and improves the slip of products like creams, lotions, serums, and conditioners. Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is mild in nature and has a smooth after-feel. It is both hydrophilic and lipophilic - making it versatile and compatible across a wide range of products. Having natural origins, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is safe for the skin as well as the environment. It is quite popular in clean and naturally positioned beauty products.

CAS Number: 51033-38-6Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, dodecanoates (1:1) (6 mol glycerol average molar ratio)EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 78993

Products with POLYGLYCERYL-6 LAURATE

See all products
With samples available

Solence™ TL

by Innovacos

INCI: POLYGLYCERYL-6 LAURATE | POLYGLYCERYL-10 LAURATE
  • Sustainable option

Reflez PG6-ML

by Cidols

INCI: POLYGLYCERYL-6 LAURATE

What is POLYGLYCERYL-6 LAURATE used for?

Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is a potent emulsifier widely used in the cosmetic industry to improve the consistency, look, and feel of products. 


In skin care: Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is added to O/W emulsions such as serums and moisturizers to seamlessly blend all ingredients together and make the product stable. It is due to this compound that the otherwise unmixable oil-based and water-based ingredients do not separate in a formulation. In turn, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate improves the texture of products and makes them less tacky and greasy. 


In hair care: Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate supports the creamy textures of hair masks and conditioners - making them more spreadable and uniform. It can also aid the even distribution of actives in a formulation.

Origin

Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is made by the esterification of Polyglyceryl-6 (derived from glycerin) and Lauric Acid (derived from coconut oil or palm kernel oil). The reaction takes place in the presence of a catalyst and under controlled heat conditions. The final ingredient is filtered, purified, and standardized for use in cosmetics. In its raw form, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate appears as a pale yellow to off-white viscous liquid or fine powder. The chemical formula of Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is C30H60O.

What does POLYGLYCERYL-6 LAURATE do in a formulation?

EMULSIFYING|
EMULSION STABILISING|
STABILISING

Safety Profile

Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate has a strong safety record and is well-tolerated by most skin types. It is non-irritating and non-sensitizing when used within recommended concentrations of 1-5%. It is also non-comedogenic and is not known to cause acne. However, even with its safety record and mild nature, patch testing is recommended prior to full application. Additionally, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate is biodegradable and safe for the environment.

POLYGLYCERYL-6 LAURATE technical profile

PropertyValues

Solubility

Soluble in water; dispersible in oil

Viscosity

Low to medium