INCI page

POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE

Last update on Mar 2, 2023
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is a good hydrating agent that is compatible with almost all the other ingredients in a formulation. It can be found in products like sunscreens, moisturizers, lipsticks, bases, and anti-aging creams. Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate appears as a light yellow or yellow liquid that is dispersible in water. This ingredient is also used as a surfactant that is used to reduce the surface tension between different components and make the formulation more stable. The chemical formula is C60H116O8.
CAS Number: 120486-24-0Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:3) (2 mol glycerol average molar ratio)EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 78790

Products with POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE

See all products
With samples available

EBTmulsifier PG2TIS

by Quzhou Ebright Chemicals

INCI: POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE
  • Sustainable option

What is POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE used for?

In cosmetic products, Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate acts as an emulsifier and thickener. It can easily mix oil and water-based ingredients in a formulation and thicken it to give a good consistency and texture.
  • Skin care: It is a good emollient that helps hydrate and soothe the skin. It also forms a protective barrier on the surface to prevent moisture loss. Further, Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate helps stabilize the product reducing the chances of different ingredients separating or breaking down over time

Origin

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is a form of glycerin that is made by reacting diglycerin and isostearic acid. It takes the form of a liquid or waxy solid that is soluble in oil.

What does POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
EMULSIFYING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety Profile

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is safe in cosmetics and personal care products as it is a mild and non-irritating ingredient. It is well tolerated by most skin types and has a low risk of causing allergic reactions when used in appropriate concentrations. A patch test should be done before full application, especially in the case of sensitive skin. Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate is also generally vegan-friendly.

POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE alternatives

POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE technical profile

Property Values
Solubility Dispersible in water
Viscosity High