Piroctone Olamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used mainly as a preservative in personal care and cosmetic products. Shampoos with Piroctone Olamine are very effective in curing dandruff and preventing hair loss. This ingredient has anti-fungal properties and appears as a crystalline powder in its raw form that is white or slightly yellow in color. Further, Piroctone Olamine is slightly soluble in oil and water. The chemical formula of Piroctone Olamine is C14H23NO2.C2H7NO.
CAS Number: 68890-66-4Chem/IUPAC Name: 1-Hydroxy-4-methyl-6-(2,4,4-trimethylpentyl)pyridin-2(1H)-one, compound with 2-aminoethanol (1:1)EINECS/ELINCS No: 272-574-2COSING REF No: 36604Products with PIROCTONE OLAMINE
With samples available
Vegan CDS Piroctone
by INdermal by Nanovex Biotechnologies
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
SPARK PO
by Parshe Cosmetics and Chemicals
What is PIROCTONE OLAMINE used for?
Piroctone Olamine is quite beneficial in maintaining cosmetic and personal care products. It can commonly be found in products like shampoos, cleansers, and hair masks.
- Skin care: It can be used to eliminate the bad odor from the surface of the skin. It is a great preservative that helps in keeping skin care products free from bacterial growth
- Hair care: It is one of the most common 'anti-dandruff' ingredients that is added to hair care products. It is also good for preventing hair loss and split ends
- Cosmetic products: In cosmetic products, Piroctone Olamine makes use of its antifungal properties to keep the products free from unwanted bacterial growth for a longer time. The addition of Piroctone Olamine improves the quality of the products and makes them last longer
Origin
Piroctone Olamine is basically an ethanolamine salt that is derived from Piroctone - which is a derivative of hydroxamic acid. It appears as a crystalline white powder with a faint distinctive odor.
What does PIROCTONE OLAMINE do in a formulation?
ANTIMICROBIAL|
PRESERVATIVESafety Profile
Piroctone Olamine is safe for use when added under the recommended percentage usage - 0.1% for rinse-off products and 0.5% for leave-on products. It suits all skin and hair types, however, a patch test should be performed before full application. Lastly, Piroctone Olamine is not used in organic products because it is a chemical preservative.
PIROCTONE OLAMINE alternatives
PIROCTONE OLAMINE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 344.1°C |
| Melting Point | 130-135°C |
| pH | 8.5-10.0 |
| Solubility | Slightly soluble in water |
