INCI page

PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE

Last update on Jan 6, 2023
Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is a synthetic compound used as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, and viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetic products. Its Molecular Formula is C77H148O8 and Molecular Weight is 1202.02.
CAS Number: 62125-22-8Chem/IUPAC Name: [3-(16-methylheptadecanoyloxy)-2,2-bis(16-methylheptadecanoyloxymethyl)propyl] 16-methylheptadecanoateEINECS/ELINCS No: 263-423-1COSING REF No: 36473

Products with PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE

See all products
With samples available

What is PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE used for?

It mostly function as hair-conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agents-occlusive & emollient, binder, viscosity-increasing agents-nonaqueous.
  • As an emollient, pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate fills the voids in the skin and forms a barrier. It protects the skin from external factors and also reduces the loss of moisture from the skin. The greater the hydration, the greater the integrity of the epidermal layer, since all the cells can have the proper shape and strength.
  • Conditions the skin and makes it softer and more hydrated.
  • Viscosity is a very important factor, as a product that is too watery or too viscous is not acceptable for use in any cosmetic product. It is also used as a viscosity increasing agent in many liquid products such as creams and lotions.
  • It is used as a wetting agent for pigments and UV filters in make-up & sun care products. It is used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, lip care, lip color and other personal and skin care products.

Origin

It is derived from isostearic acid, a type of fatty acid.

What does PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE do in a formulation?

BINDING|
EMOLLIENT|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SKIN PROTECTING|
SURFACTANT

Safety Profile

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel (Panel) reviewed the safety of pentaerythrityl tetraester compounds as used in cosmetics. The Panel reviewed the available animal and human data related to these ingredients and previous safety assessments of the fatty acid moieties. The Panel concluded that pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate and the other pentaerythrityl tetraester compounds were safe in the practices of use and concentration as given in the safety assessment.

PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE alternatives

No data available

PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 990.00 to 991.00°C @ 760.00 mmHg (est)
Flash Point 643.00°F, TCC (339.50°C) (est)
Appearance Crystalline solid
Solubility Poorly soluble in water