INCI page

PEG-8

Last update on Mar 27, 2026

PEG-8 is a colorless liquid, soluble in water and characterized by strong hygroscopic properties. It exhibits dissolution capacity of the active ingredients. It has softening, lubricating, solubilizing, moisturizing and anti-electrostatic properties for skin care products.

CAS Number: 25322-68-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy-, (8 mol EO average molar ratio) EINECS/ELINCS No: 225-856-4COSING REF No: 77303

Products with PEG-8

See all products
With samples available

Osmocide 2™

by Croda

INCI: GLYCERIN | AQUA | PEG-8 | CAPRYLYL GLYCOL | CARBOMER
  • Sustainable option

What is PEG-8 used for?

PEG-8 is used in facial serums, peels, face washes, scrubs, gels, toners, masks, skin cleansers, lotions, creams.

  • Skin care: It binds moisture to the skin and provides hydration benefits. It is used as a solvent for other cosmetic ingredients, helping them penetrate more efficiently

Origin

PEG-8 is produced by chemical reaction between ethylene oxide and water or ethylene glycol (or other ethylene glycol oligomers), as catalyzed by acidic or basic catalysts. To prevent coagulation of polymer chains in the solution, chelating additives such as dimethylglyoxime are used.

What does PEG-8 do in a formulation?

HUMECTANT|
SOLVENT|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
MOISTURISING

Safety Profile

Although PEG-8 is considered safe for topical use on healthy skin at typical concentrations, it may contain trace amounts of ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane as impurities. It has a low hazard rating from EWG (usually 1-3) with minimal risk of irritation or sensitization. Caution may be advised when used on highly sensitive skin.

PEG-8 technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point438.4°C
pH4.5-7.5
SolubilitySoluble in water
Viscosity6.0-8.0 cSt