INCI page

PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES

Last update on Mar 3, 2026

PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides is a polyethylene glycol (PEG) derivative of a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of caprylic and capric acids having an average of 6 moles of ethylene oxide. It is a water-loving, thin, and transparent liquid that is soluble in aqueous surfactant solutions can solubilize oils and oil-soluble ingredients and has a nice skin feel. It is a popular ingredient in micellar cleansing waters. It is an excellent emollient and a skin-replenishing component.

CAS Number: Chem/IUPAC Name: Mono-, di- and triglycerides, C8-10, ethoxylated (6 mol EO average molar ratio) EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 77121

Products with PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES

See all products
With samples available

Neoderm CC

by Jan Dekker

INCI: PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES
  • Sustainable option

ERCAREL CC V/FD MB

by ErcaWilmar

INCI: PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES

What is PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES used for?

PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides are used as an emulsifier, emollient, refatting agent, solubilizer, and wetting agents in cosmetics like creams, lotions, shampoos at a concentration of 0.5–5%.

  • Skin care: Skin care: It works as an emollient and its fatty acid mixture can be used by the skin to replenish its surface and prevent moisture loss. It is well-tolerated by the skin and is gentle on it. PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides is a non-ionic ingredient providing oil-free moisturizing in skin care products. It is an effective emulsifier and emollient in cleansers and micellar waters as it breaks down and removes sebum. Thus, it is widely used in many makeup removers
  • Hair care: It works as a non-ionic component providing oil-free moisturizing in hair care products. It works as a non-sensitizing, gentle cleanser for hair products. It works as a secondary liquid surfactant in shampoos and adds good foam quality and a silky after-feel

Origin

PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides is a polyethylene glycol derived from a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of caprylic and capric acids, usually sourced from coconut oil. Caprylic triglyceride is the mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids. It is made by first separating the fatty acids and the glycerol in coconut oil. This is done by hydrolyzing the coconut oil, which involves applying heat and pressure to the oil to split it apart. The acids then go through esterification to add back the glycerol. The resulting oil is called capric or caprylic triglyceride.

What does PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
EMULSIFYING|
CLEANSING|
MOISTURISING|
SURFACTANT

Safety Profile

PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides are designated as safe for use. It has a low hazard rating from EWG (typically 1-3) due to potential 1,4-dioxane/ethylene oxide residuals from ethoxylation (minimized in cosmetic grades). It is significantly milder than sulfates, with very low eye/skin irritation potential at typical concentrations (0.5-10%). Well-tolerated across skin types, including sensitive and baby skin.

PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES alternatives

PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES technical profile

PropertyValues
SolubilitySoluble in water, alcohol, and oil