INCI page

PEG-150 DISTEARATE

Last update on Apr 8, 2026

PEG-150 Distearate is polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid. It is in the form of solid, white to off-white waxy flakes and used as a thickener, emulsifier, solubilizer in cosmetics and personal care products. Typical concentration: 0.5-50%.

CAS Number: 9005-08-7Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly (oxy-1,2-ethanediyl),. alpha. -(1-oxooctadecyl)-. omega. -[(1-oxooctadecyl)oxy]-EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 77715

Products with PEG-150 DISTEARATE

See all products
With samples available

STEPAN-MILD® BSB

by Stepan Company

INCI: AQUA | PEG-80 SORBITAN LAURATE | SODIUM TRIDECETH SULFATE | COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE | DISODIUM LAUROAMPHODIACETATE | PEG-150 DISTEARATE | SODIUM LAURETH-13 CARBOXYLATE | QUATERNIUM-15 | TETRASODIUM EDTA | DMDM HYDANTOIN | CITRIC ACID

What is PEG-150 DISTEARATE used for?

PEG-150 Distearate is used mainly as a thickener in products like shampoos, conditioners, shower gels, face washes, hand washes, shaving creams, baby-care products etc.

  • Skin care: It is used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions
  • Hair care: It is used as an anti-static agent in conditioners

Origin

PEG-150 Distearate is produced by the esterification of stearic acid which is derived from palm kernel oil or other vegetable oils.

What does PEG-150 DISTEARATE do in a formulation?

EMULSIFYING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING|
ANTISTATIC

Safety Profile

PEG-150 Distearate is designated as safe to be used in products at a concentration of 5.0%. It has a low hazard rating from EWG (typically 1-2) with minimal concerns for irritation or sensitization at typical concentrations. Residual ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane are strictly controlled in cosmetic grades. It is non-comedogenic and well-tolerated in rinse-off products.

PEG-150 DISTEARATE technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point492-497°C
Melting Point52-57°C
Hydroxyl Value5 max.
SolubilitySoluble in water and ethanol, insoluble in mineral and vegetable oil
Saponification Value165-175 mgKOH/g