Ozokerite is a wax-like ingredient that is used to enhance the texture of cosmetic and personal care products. This ingredient works well to keep the oil based and water-based ingredients from separating in a formulation. Ozokerite wax is also odorless and tasteless.
CAS Number: 64742-33-2Chem/IUPAC Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by a treating process to remove acidic materials. It consists predominantly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C20 through C50EINECS/ELINCS No: 265-134-6COSING REF No: 78292Products with OZOKERITE
With samples available
Cerafumei® Ozokerite Wax 6503
by Fumei
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Cerafumei® Ozokerite Wax 6501
by Fumei
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Cerafumei® Ozokerite Wax 6504
by Fumei
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
What is OZOKERITE used for?
Ozokerite wax is a quite valuable ingredient in cosmetics as well as personal care. It is a texture enhancing agent that keeps the emulsions in a formulation from separating. Since this ingredient has a high melting point, it provides strength and stability to cosmetic products like lipsticks. It can also be found in foundations, sunscreens and lotions.
- Skin care: It has no specific purpose in skin care and is hence rarely used. It is only sometimes added to improve the texture of the skin care products and make them feel good to touch.
- Hair care: In hair care products, it helps reduce frizz and imparts softness.
Origin
Ozokerite wax is a natural ingredient that is derived from minerals occurring on the surface of the Earth. However, Ozokerite can also be made from petroleum and coal.
What does OZOKERITE do in a formulation?
STABILISING
Safety Profile
Ozokerite is a safe ingredient and is well-tolerated by the skin. However, a patch test should be conducted before application. In case of any allergies, it is best to consult a dermatologist. Ozokerite wax is also non-comedogenic and does not clog pores or cause acne. This ingredient can be labeled as vegan because it is not derived from animals, but it is not derived from plants either.
OZOKERITE alternatives
OZOKERITE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Viscosity | High |
| Melting Point | 73-76°C |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water |
