Oleth-20 is a type of emulsifier that is quite useful for the cosmetic and personal care industry. It helps the oil and water-based ingredients to combine well in a formulation and form a stable product. This also helps the products in achieving a smoother and more even appearance that feels good to the touch. Oleth-20 is a great surfactant that helps reduce the surface tension of other ingredients in the formulation and aids them in mixing well together. The chemical formula of Oleth-20 is C20H40O.
CAS Number: 9004-98-2Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-9-(Z)-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy (20 mol EO average molar ratio)EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 77924Products with OLETH-20
With samples available
What is OLETH-20 used for?
Oleth-20 is a very useful secondary ingredient in the cosmetics and personal care industry. It can be commonly spotted in products like shampoos, conditioners, cleansers, and mascaras.
- Hair care: It is a good surfactant that allows the oil and dirt on hair to mix well with water and washes them away to leave the shafts clean. This ingredient also has anti-static properties which is beneficial for the hair
- Skin care: It helps in achieving a good texture without allowing the oil and water-based components to separate. Further, this ingredient is said to have anti-aging properties that are again good for the skin
Origin
Oleth-20 is made by a two-step process in the laboratories. First, the sulfonation process is done by reacting olefin with sulphuric acid. This is followed by hydrolysis to yield Oleth-20.
What does OLETH-20 do in a formulation?
CLEANSING|
EMULSIFYING|
SURFACTANTSafety Profile
Oleth-20 is a safe ingredient and is good for the skin and hair. It works well with all skin and hair types however a patch test should be done before full application. This is because some people may experience allergic reactions like skin irritation with this ingredient. Further, Oleth-20 is generally vegan.
OLETH-20 alternatives
OLETH-20 technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 140-165°C |
| Melting Point | 56-63°C |
| pH | 6.5-8.0 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
