Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is an emollient that deeply moisturizes the skin and leaves it smooth, soft, and silky. It has properties similar to jojoba oil and is highly stable because of the presence of unique long-chain fatty acids such as eicosenoic acid, docosenoic acid, and docosadienoic acid. The common name of Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is Meadowfoam Seed Oil and it appears as a clear yellow liquid with no fragrance. Apart from hydration, this oil is also known for its anti-aging benefits where it fights dullness and age spots to result in beautiful, glowing, and youthful skin. Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is particularly miraculous for extremely dry skin due to its high water absorption abilities.
CAS Number: 169407-13-5Chem/IUPAC Name: Limnanthes Alba Seed OilEINECS/ELINCS No: 310-127-6COSING REF No: 35012Products with LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL
With samples available
Sunori® MSF
by Uniproma Chemical
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Sunori® S-MSF
by Uniproma Chemical
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Sunori® M-MSF
by Uniproma Chemical
- Recently launched
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
What is LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL used for?
Meadowfoam seed oil is a coveted ingredient in personal care products due to its rich composition of fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins.
- Skin care:The oil's high levels of emollient properties deeply hydrate the skin, locking in moisture and creating a protective barrier against environmental stressors. It promotes skin elasticity, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Meadowfoam seed oil also possesses anti-inflammatory properties, soothing irritated skin and reducing redness
- Hair care: Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil helps to seal moisture into the hair shaft, preventing dryness, frizz, and split ends. Its lightweight texture makes it suitable for all hair types, including fine and oily hair, as it doesn't weigh the hair down. Meadowfoam seed oil also adds shine and luster to dull hair, leaving it soft, smooth, and manageable
Origin
Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant (Limnanthes alba). Meadowfoam is a native North American plant that produces small, white flowers. The seeds of this plant are rich in oil, which is extracted through a cold-pressing process.
What does LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL do in a formulation?
EMOLLIENT|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
HUMECTANT|
MOISTURISING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SMOOTHINGSafety Profile
Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is a safe, non-irritating, and non toxic oil that is suitable for all skin and hair types including sensitive. It has a low risk of causing allergic reactions. The comedogenic rating of Meadowfoam Seed Oil is 0-1, which means that it does not clog pores or cause acne. A patch test can be performed before widespread use to test for individual sensitivities. Additionally, Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil is vegan and halal.
LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL alternatives
No data available
LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Melting Point | 5-7°C |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water |
| Viscosity | Low |
Formulations with LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsHair Care: Shimmering Body & Hair Oil by Elementis
by Elementis
- Support available
- Original documents
Decorative Cosmetics: Sweet Smile Sugar Exfoliator and Lip Balm by Elementis
by Elementis
- Support available
- Original documents
Skin Care: Pure Almond Cleansing Milk by Elementis
by Elementis
- Support available
- Original documents
