Lauramide DEA (diethanolamine) is a mixture of ethanolamides of lauric acid. It is used in cosmetic formulations as a thickener, foam stabilizer, and viscosity builder. Shampoos, hair dyes, bath products, and lotions all frequently contain it. It usually appears as a viscous liquid or a waxy solid.
CAS Number: 120-40-1 / 72968-36-6Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-(benzotriazol-2-yl)-6-dodecyl-4-methylphenolEINECS/ELINCS No: 204-393-1 / 277-136-4COSING REF No: 34875Products with LAURAMIDE DEA
With samples available
AMISOL™ LDE-G
by Kawaken Fine Chemicals
Lauramide DEA
by McKinley Resources
What is LAURAMIDE DEA used for?
Eiethanolamides such as Lauramide DEA function as surfactant foam-boosters. They increase the foaming capacity and stabilize the foam. Lauramide DEA is thus often found in shampoos. It is also used as an antistatic additive. Additionally, it is used to thicken the water-based aqueous component of cosmetics and personal care items.
Origin
Lauramide DEA is produced by a condensation reaction at a 1:1 or 1:2 molar ratio of a mixture of lauric and myristic acid to DEA at elevated temperature and in the presence of a catalyst.
What does LAURAMIDE DEA do in a formulation?
ANTISTATIC|
FOAM BOOSTING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSafety Profile
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has determined that Lauramide DEA is safe to use. It shouldn't be used in cosmetics and personal care products that contain nitrosating agents in order to avoid the production of potentially cancer-causing nitrosamines. In acute and subchronic studies, lauramide DEA was not found to be a dermal toxin. Lauramide DEA was found to be mild to moderate eye irritants and mild to severe skin irritants.
LAURAMIDE DEA alternatives
LAURAMIDE DEA technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point |
443.25°C at 760.00 mm Hg |
| Melting Point | 38-39°C |
| pH | 9.0-11.0 (1% solution) |
| Solubility |
Insoluble in water Soluble in propylene glycol, polyethylene glycol |
