INCI page

HYDROLYZED KERATIN

Last update on May 26, 2026

Hydrolyzed keratin is essentially a large protein molecule that has gone through a chemical process that is broken down in a way that allows it to penetrate the hair cuticle. It moisturizes and conditions both skin and hair and also forms a film when used on the skin or nails.

CAS Number: 69430-36-0Chem/IUPAC Name: EINECS/ELINCS No: 274-001-1COSING REF No: 34437

Products with HYDROLYZED KERATIN

See all products
With samples available

JAPOLY HDK

by Hangzhou Jarsin Chemical Technology

INCI: HYDROLYZED KERATIN
  • Sustainable option

Gründelis (Hair Straightener Complex)

by Biogründl

INCI: CETEARYL ALCOHOL | HYDROLYZED KERATIN | PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM | SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE | SODIUM HYDROXIDE

What is HYDROLYZED KERATIN used for?

Hydrolyzed keratin is used in creams, lotions, moisturizers, nail creams as well as shampoos, leave on cream, conditioners, serums.

  • Hair care: It is used to smooth and moisturize the damaged hair cuticle. It fills cracks and eliminates frizz associated with dryness. It helps fill the minor gaps throughout the hair shaft, including its three layers known as the cuticle, cortex, and medulla. Filling these microscopic gaps with broken-down protein helps to strengthen hair's structure, thereby improving its overall elasticity. Hydrolyzed keratin minimizes the damaging effects of sun exposure, heat styling, chemical treatments, and combing hair - tangled tresses. It is used as an antistatic agent that reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on the surface of hair. It conditions the hair and leaves them easy to comb, soft and shiny and/or gives volume, lightness and shine
  • Skin care: It is used as a humectant to keep the moisture intact and skin conditioning agent, to maintain softness, suppleness. It is also used as a film forming agent to produce a continuous film on the skin as well as nails

Origin

Hydrolyzed keratin is derived from wool and is a light yellow to amber transparent liquid with a special odor. It must be treated with a special biological treatment, into a short peptide, can be bioavailable. The treated keratin is a potential source of high quality protein with high nutritional value and stable quality.

What does HYDROLYZED KERATIN do in a formulation?

ANTISTATIC|
FILM FORMING|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
HUMECTANT|
SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Hydrolyzed keratin is rated as safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products by EWG (1). The CIR Expert Panel has assessed hydrolyzed proteins as safe as used. It is non-irritating, non-sensitizing, and well-tolerated across skin and hair types. Approved by the EU COSING database for hair conditioning and skin conditioning functions in rinse-off and leave-on products.

HYDROLYZED KERATIN technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point214.8°C at 760 mmHg
Melting Point31.5°C
pH5.5-7.5
SolubilitySoluble in water