Glycerin and glucose are some of the best ingredients for the skin and Glyceryl Glucoside has both. It is a great hydrating agent that draws moisture to the topmost layers of the skin and locks it there to prevent dehydration. Glyceryl Glucoside is also quite soothing and does not cause rashes or skin irritation. In its raw form, it appears as a clear liquid that is colorless or yellowish in color. Further, Glyceryl Glucoside also has a characteristic odor. The chemical formula of Glyceryl Glucoside is C9H18O8.
CAS Number: 22160-26-5 / 100402-60-6Chem/IUPAC Name: alpha-D-Glucopyranoside, 2-Hydroxy-1-(Hydroxymethyl)ethylEINECS/ELINCS No: - / 309-496-6COSING REF No: 86000Products with GLYCERYL GLUCOSIDE
With samples available
SHINE+ Freeze-aging Peptide
by Uniproma Chemical
- Original documents
Glycoin® natural
by DKSH
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
SHINE+ Glyceryl glucoside (55%)
by Uniproma Chemical
- Original documents
What is GLYCERYL GLUCOSIDE used for?
Glyceryl Glucoside provides moisturizing properties in personal care and cosmetic products. It can be widely found in products such as lotions, cleansers, and serums.
- Skin care: In skin care products, it serves its primary purpose, which is hydration. It leaves the skin feeling supple, smooth, and soft to the touch. Glyceryl Glucoside goes even further by holding moisture on the surface and preventing prolonged dehydration
- Cosmetic products: It helps with its antioxidant properties. This ingredient is capable of boosting the enzymatic antioxidants present on the surface of the skin and protecting it from harmful environmental factors
Origin
Glyceryl Glucoside is synthetically made by reacting glycerin and glucose together. However, this ingredient can also be naturally derived from plants.
What does GLYCERYL GLUCOSIDE do in a formulation?
ANTIOXIDANT|
HUMECTANT|
MOISTURISING|
SOOTHINGSafety Profile
Glyceryl Glucoside is a safe ingredient when used up to the concentrations of 0.5-2%. It suits all the skin types and is especially good for dry skin. Glyceryl Glucoside can also be minimally comedogenic so it should be avoided on oily skin types. It is best to perform a patch test prior to full usage. Further plant based Glyceryl Glucoside is vegan.
GLYCERYL GLUCOSIDE alternatives
GLYCERYL GLUCOSIDE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 606°C |
| Melting Point | 121°C |
| pH | 4.5-6.0 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
