Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract, popularly known as Wild Strawberry Fruit Extract, is a powerful skincare ingredient loaded with antioxidants and vitamin C. It is interesting to note that strawberries get their red color due to the high amounts of antioxidant compounds known as anthocyanins present in them - the same compound also found in pomegranates. Due to this antioxidant content, wild strawberry fruit extract acts against oxidative stress and environmental damage to protect the skin and keep wrinkles at bay. Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract is also a good moisturizing and brightening agent. These red colored fruits contain ellagic acid, which can help soothe and tone the skin. In its raw form, Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract appears as a peach colored liquid with a characteristic odor. It is especially good for oily skin preparations and pairs well with vitamin C, niacinamide, and arbutin.
Products with FRAGARIA VESCA FRUIT EXTRACT
What is FRAGARIA VESCA FRUIT EXTRACT used for?
Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract, a medicinal plant extract, is widely used in the skin care industry due to its numerous benefits. Although less common, strawberry extract also finds its place in hair care. It is a rich source of tannins, flavonoids, anthocyanins, phenolic acids, and vitamin C - which assist both skin and hair health.
In skin care: Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract offers protection to the skin against the harsh environment. It is a popular ingredient in anti-aging products as it has the ability to prevent premature wrinkles and fine lines. Being a natural source of saccharides and ellagic acid, strawberry extract hydrates and soothes the skin. Additionally, it can cure dark spots and act as a toner in skin care products.
In hair care: Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract not only softens the hair shafts, but strengthens them to better withstand harsh external aggressions such as dryness and heat. Although not as common in hair care products, strawberry fruit extract can be found in shampoos and conditioners targeting damaged and dehydrated hair.
Origin
Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract comes from wild strawberries that are found in the temperate and subtropical areas of the northern hemisphere. The fruits are cleaned and crushed before soaking in a solvent such as water, glycerin, or alcohol - to extract the active compounds. The resulting extract is then filtered and preserved. It is stored in a light-protected, cool, and dry place to avoid oxidation and facilitate enhanced stability.
What does FRAGARIA VESCA FRUIT EXTRACT do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract is a natural ingredient and is safe for use in cosmetics when formulated properly. It has a low irritation and sensitization potential when used at typical concentrations. Additionally, it is not phototoxic and is considered safe for daytime use. Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract is biodegradable and safe for the environment. It is also vegan and halal.
FRAGARIA VESCA FRUIT EXTRACT alternatives
FRAGARIA VESCA FRUIT EXTRACT technical profile
| Property | Values |
Boiling Point | 100°C |
| pH | 4.5 - 6.5 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water; insoluble in oil |
| Viscosity | Low to moderate |
