Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil is a natural ingredient valued in the cosmetics industry for its antioxidant, emollient, and nourishing properties. Also known as Açaí vegetable oil, it is loaded with polyphenols, vitamins, and fatty acids that are good for both skin and hair. This oil has a long history of use in South America, where it was used to treat diabetes, jaundice, kidney diseases, and menstrual discomfort. In the world of beauty, Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil helps the skin fight free radicals that cause wrinkles and fine lines. It restores the skin’s natural softness and suppleness - imparting it with a healthy glow. This oil also soothes irritated skin. Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil appears as a yellow to green liquid in its raw form and has a mild, olive-like scent.
Products with EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL
Beraca Triple A Organic
by Clariant
- Sustainable option
What is EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL used for?
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil is a nutrient-rich ingredient offering a range of benefits for both skin and hair. Primarily, it acts as an antioxidant due to the high levels of anthocyanins, polyphenols, and vitamins A, C, and E in present in it.
Skin care: Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil neutralizes free radicals and slows down aging of the skin. It improves dryness and dullness by providing deep hydration to the skin and enhancing radiance. Additionally, its anti-inflammatory action makes the oil suitable for sensitive or stressed skin. This nourishing oil can be found in facial oils, moisturizers, anti-aging serums, and lip balms.
Hair care: In hair care products like conditioners, serums, and deep conditioning masks, Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil is used to soften the hair, leaving it silky and frizz-free. Being lightweight, the oil provides a healthy-looking sheen to the shafts without weighing them down. Most importantly, it protects the scalp and hair from pollution and UV damage.
Origin
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil comes from the pulp of açaí berries that are primarily found in the Amazon region. The berries are first deseeded, and the resulting pulp is cold-pressed to extract the oil. The method of cold pressing is used to retain the maximum nutrients of the fruit. The oil is then filtered and refined to make it suitable for cosmetics.
What does EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil is safe for use in personal care products. It works well with most skin types and is also beneficial for sensitive skin. Its low comedogenicity means it does not clog pores. Further, due to its botanical origin, the oil can be used in natural and organic formulations.
EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL alternatives
EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL technical profile
| Property | Values |
Solubility | Insoluble in water |
Viscosity | Medium to high |
