INCI page

EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL

Last update on Dec 3, 2025

Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil, also known as Clove Bud Essential Oil, is used in cosmetics for its fragrance and anti-bacterial properties. Cloves have been used for millennia for the betterment of oral hygiene and to add taste to Indian cuisine. In cosmetics, it adds a rich, warm aroma to perfumes, soaps, and creams. It also inhibits the growth of bacteria and fungi in formulations, which enhances product life. Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil shows some antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects as well. However, since this essential oil is quite potent, it should not be used in high concentrations or in its undiluted form.

CAS Number: 84961-50-2Chem/IUPAC Name: Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil EINECS/ELINCS No: 284-638-7COSING REF No: 39963

Products with EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL

See all products
With samples available

Clove Bud (India) Essential Oil

by New Directions Aromatics

INCI: EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL
  • Sustainable option

Clove (nail) oil

by De Lange

INCI: EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL

CLOVE (BUD OIL) ESSENTIAL OIL

by Bela Vizago Nature

INCI: EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL
  • Sustainable option

What is EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL used for?

  • Perfuming - Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil adds depth and richness to cosmetic products with its warm, spicy, clove-like aroma. Its scent is naturally intense, so only small amounts are needed.
  • Masking - The strong aroma of Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil also helps mask the unpleasant odor from other ingredients in a formulation. This enhances the overall sensory profile of beauty products.
  • Antibacterial - Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil has high eugenol content that inhibits the growth of bacteria and fungi in products - enhancing their shelf life. It is often used in oral-care products like toothpaste and mouthwash to reduce harmful bacteria in the mouth.
  • Antioxidant - Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil can protect the skin from oxidative stress and free radical damage. It helps prevent premature fine lines and wrinkles, keeping the skin youthful. Moreover, its oxidative resistance can help preserve the stability of the product itself.

Origin

Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil comes from the flower buds of the clove tree. This tree is native to Indonesia, but is now also grown in India, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, and Brazil. The clove buds are first sun-dried and then put in a steam distillation chamber, where steam passes through the buds and separates the oil. Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil is then collected and filtered. In its raw form, Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil appears as a pale yellow to yellow liquid.

What does EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL do in a formulation?

MASKING|
PERFUMING|
ANTIMICROBIAL|
ANTIOXIDANT

Safety Profile

Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil is safe for use in very low, diluted concentrations. Due to its high eugenol content, it carries a higher irritation risk than many other plant oils. High concentrations can cause irritation, burning, and sensitization. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil also has the risk of causing acne and blemishes. Patch testing is necessary prior to full application, especially for sensitive or acne-prone skin.

EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point251°C
SolubilityInsoluble in water; soluble in oil
ViscosityLow

Formulations with EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL

No data available

By Application

No data available