INCI page

ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL

Last update on Nov 6, 2025

Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL (Hydrochloride) is a synthetic preservative used in cosmetics to prevent bacteria and fungi from developing in water-based beauty products. This increases their shelf life, making them safe and effective. For years, this ingredient was successfully used in the food industry to keep eatables fresh, before being introduced to the world of cosmetics. Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL also has conditioning properties and prevents oiliness. It is commonly added to moisturizers, lotions, serums, face masks, serums, shampoos, conditioners, and makeup removers. Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL has natural origins and is safe for use when used according to guidelines.

CAS Number: 60372-77-2Chem/IUPAC Name: N-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-arginine ethyl ester chlorideEINECS/ELINCS No: 434-630-6COSING REF No: 56060

Products with ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL

See all products
With samples available

Neolone® Bio G Preservative

by LANXESS

INCI: ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL
  • Sustainable option

Elixi-KON ELA

by Connect Chemicals

INCI: ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL

What is ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL used for?

  • Preservative - Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL provides protection against bacteria and yeasts in formulations. This extends the shelf life of products and helps them be safe for longer.
  • Conditioning - It provides hydration and smoothness to skin and hair - improving health and manageability. Being mild in nature, it does not feel heavy on the skin and does not cause buildup on the scalp.
  • Anti-dandruff - Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL fights off the yeasts responsible for dandruff. This helps reduce itching, irritation, and flaking on the scalp. It can be found in gentle scalp formulations and daily-use shampoos.
  • Anti-seborrheic - Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL balances oiliness and maintains a healthier scalp. Its lightweight hydrating formula provides cleanliness without being overdrying.

Origin

Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL is a synthetic ingredient made from natural raw materials - L-Arginine (an amino acid) and Lauric Acid (a fatty acid). These raw materials are first chemically linked together to form Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate - more stable and effective than the raw materials. This resulting compound is then neutralized with hydrochloric acid to form Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL. 

 

Neutralization is done to stabilize the ingredient further, make it skin-friendly, and allow it to dissolve freely in water. Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL appears as a white crystalline powder in its raw form. It is purified to make it suitable for use in cosmetics. The chemical formula of Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL is C20H41ClN4O3.

What does ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL do in a formulation?

HAIR CONDITIONING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
PRESERVATIVE|
ANTIDANDRUFF

Safety Profile

Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL is mild, safe, and well-tolerated. It has a long history of use as a preservative in the food industry and has been approved by EU and FDA - which indicates its high safety margin. It does not have any major side effects and is widely used in clean beauty cosmetics. However, high concentrations can cause mild irritation, so proper formulation is necessary. Patch testing is recommended prior to full application to test for individual safety. Additionally, Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCL is biodegradable, vegan, and generally halal.

ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL alternatives

ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL technical profile

PropertyValues

Melting Point

57°C - 61°C

pH

4 - 6

Solubility

Highly soluble in water; insoluble in oil

Viscosity

Low

Formulations with ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL

By Application

Conditioners & Detangling Products

1 formulations