Erythritol is a four-carbon, naturally occurring sugar alcohol (polyol) that can be found in lichens, fungi, and algae. It has two times the sweetness of sucrose. It functions in cosmetics and personal care products as a humectant and moisturizing agent. It is produced as odorless, white crystals.
CAS Number: 7541-59-5 / 149-32-6 Chem/IUPAC Name: (2S,3R)-butane-1,2,3,4-tetrolEINECS/ELINCS No: 231-418-3 / 205-737-3COSING REF No: 33792Products with ERYTHRITOL
With samples available
COOLIN Stay
by Labio
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Lubrajel® marine™ hydrogel
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
ERYLITE®
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
What is ERYTHRITOL used for?
Erythritol works as a humectant to maintain the water content of a cosmetic in its packaging and on the skin. It increases the moisture in skin and aids in maintaining its softness and smoothness. Additionally, it keeps the skin healthy. Erythritol can enhance mouthfeel and cover up some unpleasant aftertastes, like astringency and the irritant effect of strong sweeteners. It can be used as an excipient in the manufacture of personal care products like toothpaste, mouthwashes, creams and lotions, make-up, perfumes, or deodorants.
According to the EPA (European association of polyol producers), erythritol can be used as a base for toothpaste and mouthwash recipes due to its ability to act as a humectant, as well as its pleasant flavor, sweetness, and lack of cariogenic properties. It provides the necessary viscosity and humectancy for toothpastes.
According to the EPA (European association of polyol producers), erythritol can be used as a base for toothpaste and mouthwash recipes due to its ability to act as a humectant, as well as its pleasant flavor, sweetness, and lack of cariogenic properties. It provides the necessary viscosity and humectancy for toothpastes.
Origin
Erythritol is manufactured using enzymatic hydrolysis of the starch from corn to generate glucose. Glucose is then fermented with yeast or another fungus to produce erythritol.
What does ERYTHRITOL do in a formulation?
HUMECTANT|
MOISTURISINGSafety Profile
Erythritol has a score of 1 on the Environmental Working Group (EWG’s) skin-deep scale, indicating a low potential for cancer, allergies, immunotoxicity, developmental and reproductive toxicity, and use restrictions. Numerous studies and publications have been reviewed and support the safety of erythritol, including in vitro studies, in vivo animal studies, and clinical studies in humans.
ERYTHRITOL technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 329-331°C |
| Melting Point | 121°C |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
Formulations with ERYTHRITOL
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsSkin Care: Celeste Scrub by ADEKA
by ADEKA
- Support available
- Original documents
By Application
No data available
