A sulfate-free anionic surfactant, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, works incredibly well to create a creamy, rich lather in your products. It is available as a white colored, fine powder. While producing a lot of foam, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is much milder than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). It is used as a cleansing, foam-boosting, and skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
CAS Number: 13192-12-6 / 19040-44-9 / 26838-05-1 / 90268-36-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Disodium;4-dodecoxy-4-oxo-3-sulfonatobutanoateEINECS/ELINCS No: 236-149-5 / 248-030-5COSING REF No: 75776Products with DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATE
With samples available
ZETESAP 813 P
by Zschimmer & Schwarz
JANION LYSD
by Hangzhou Jarsin Chemical Technology
- Sustainable option
What is DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATE used for?
Shampoos, bubble bath, bath bombs, soap bars, and base ingredients for body washes can all contain disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate. It works as a surfactant or cleansing agent, emulsifier, and conditioning agent in cosmetics. It is compatible with anionic, nonionic, amphoteric surfactants. It is milder and less irritating than SLS. It is used at up to 3% in leave-on and at up to 7% in rinse-off products.
- Skin care: It is a desired ingredient in "syndet bars" (soap less soaps) because of its excellent foaming capabilities
- Hair care: It will clean the hair without robbing them of moisture, the way some harsh sulphates do
Origin
Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is obtained via an esterification and sulfonation reaction. In the esterification reaction, lauryl alcohol and maleic anhydride react to form lauryl maleate. In the sulfonation reaction, lauryl maleate reacts with sodium bisulfite to produce the byproduct, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate.
What does DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATE do in a formulation?
CLEANSING|
FOAM BOOSTING|
FOAMING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SURFACTANTSafety Profile
The Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has determined Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate to be safe for use in cosmetics, in addition to 18 other alkyl sulfosuccinate salts, based on the previous and re-review data of Diethylhexyl sodium sulfosuccinate (previously named dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate), an anionic surfactant.
DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATE alternatives
DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | >=290°C |
| Melting Point | >=249°C |
| pH |
6.0-9.0 (water, 10 g/l, 20°C) |
| Solubility |
Soluble in fixed and volatile oils Miscible in water |
