Dimethiconol is a type of silicone that works as an excellent skin conditioning emollient. It is hydrating to a degree that it forms a layer on the skin to trap the moisture in - all without making the surface greasy. Dimethiconol is widely used in skin care and hair care formulations as it also enhances the texture and makes the products easy to spread. In its raw form, it appears as a thick colorless liquid and has a characteristic odor. Further, Dimethiconol is not soluble in water. The chemical formula of Dimethiconol is HO(Si(CH3)2O)nH.
CAS Number: 31692-79-2 / 70131-67-8Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly[oxy(dimethylsilylane)], .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy- EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 75588Products with DIMETHICONOL
With samples available
TC-5078
by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
- Support available
- Original documents
TC-5075U
by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
- Support available
- Original documents
MIRASIL™ D-DML MV
by Elkem Silicones
- Support available
- Original documents
What is DIMETHICONOL used for?
Dimethiconol has multiple uses in the personal care and cosmetic industry. It can be found in products like moisturizers and shampoos.
- Skin care: It adds deep hydration properties to skin. It reduces the visible signs of aging on the skin without feeling too heavy. Dimethiconol also forms a protective barrier on the surface and leaves the skin smooth and silky
- Hair care: It is added to hair care products because of its excellent moisturizing and conditioning properties. It is also anti static and leaves the shafts healthier and bouncier. Additionally, Dimethiconol is light and non greasy so it is great for the hair
Origin
Dimethiconol is a synthetic based polymer that is made in laboratories. It consists of polymer chains formed by dimethyl siloxy monomers. These polymer chains also have side chains made of esters.
What does DIMETHICONOL do in a formulation?
ANTISTATIC|
EMOLLIENT|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
MOISTURISING|
SKIN PROTECTINGSafety Profile
Dimethiconol is a safe ingredient even though it is a silicone. It has no way of penetrating into the skin or scalp to cause any damage. However, Dimethiconol should be avoided by oily skin and hair types because it is slightly comedogenic and can cause blemishes on the skin and leave oily hair even worse. It is best to perform a patch test before full usage.
DIMETHICONOL alternatives
DIMETHICONOL technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 167.4°C |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water |
