Dicaprylyl ether is an oil derived from caprylic acid and is used to enhance the texture of the ingredient as well as of the skin and hair. Even being an oil, this magic ingredient is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores or cause acne breakouts. Dicaprylyl ether has fast-spreading capabilities and acts as an emollient and a solvent in formulations.
Products with DICAPRYLYL ETHER
PhytoDefense CLR™
by CLR Berlin
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
VitEline®
by Solabia
- Recently launched
- Sustainable option
What is DICAPRYLYL ETHER used for?
Dicaprylyl ether is used in a variety of products such as moisturizers, deodorants, sunscreens, and hair dyes.
- Skin care: it is known to form protective layer on the skin, keeping it out of harm's way. It moisturizes and enhances the skin’s lipid layer, without leaving it oily. The smooth, dry feel of Dicaprylyl ether is what makes it so popular in skin care products
- Hair care: It repairs dry and damaged hair while protecting it from harmful surroundings. Its many useful properties give hair a velvety feel and is thus widely used in hair care products such as conditioners, shampoos, and leave-on treatments
- Cosmetic products: It aids spreadability in cosmetic products by improving the texture and flow of formulations. It also does not clog pores or cause acne as it is non-comedogenic
Origin
Dicaprylyl ether is derived from caprylic acid which is a fatty acid found in palm kernel oils and coconut oils. This fatty acid is esterified to separate caprylyl alcohol which is further etherified or dehydrated to form water and dicaprylyl ether. Therefore, Dicaprylyl ether can be synthetic or plant-derived.
What does DICAPRYLYL ETHER do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
Dicaprylyl Ether is considered safe for cosmetic use, with a low hazard rating from EWG and approval by the CIR Expert Panel for fatty ethers (minimal irritation or sensitization concerns). It is non-comedogenic, well-tolerated across skin types (including sensitive), and poses low risk at typical concentrations (up to 25% in some products). Patch testing is recommended for rare sensitivities. Further, Dicaprylyl ether may be dangerous if accidentally consumed. It has side effects such as vomiting and excessive salivation.
DICAPRYLYL ETHER alternatives
DICAPRYLYL ETHER technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 292°C |
| Melting Point | -7.6°C |
| Solubility | Low solubility in water |
| Viscosity | Low viscosity |
