INCI page

CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL

Last update on Jul 3, 2025

Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil is an essential oil with magical properties for skin and hair. It is derived from lemongrass and is also called Java Lemongrass Oil. Its rich composition of citronellal, geraniol, esters, and monoterpenes give the ingredient its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. Apart from being a potent solution for acne breakouts and skin rashes, Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil is also an emollient. It has a herbaceous, lemony fragrance that produces a deodorizing effect in cosmetic products. In its raw form, this essential oil appears as a transparent to light yellow liquid.

CAS Number: 91771-61-8Chem/IUPAC Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil EINECS/ELINCS No: 294-954-7COSING REF No: 39472

Products with CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL

See all products
With samples available

Melissa indicum oil

by De Lange

INCI: CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL

Citronella oil Java 85/35%

by De Lange

INCI: CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL

CITRONELLA JAVA ESSENTIAL OIL

by Bela Vizago Nature

INCI: CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL
  • Sustainable option

What is CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL used for?

The uses of Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil in the world of cosmetics and personal care are manifold. It has excellent benefits for both skin and hair.

Skin care: Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil has antimicrobial properties that cleanse the skin and prevent acne. It soothes sunburn, redness, and irritation while promoting skin healing. Further, its astringent properties tighten pores and result in healthy, radiant skin. Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil also has some moisturizing benefits making it good for both dry and oily skin types. As a fragrance ingredient, it neutralizes odors making it beneficial for sprays and deodorants.

Hair care: In the hair care industry, Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil works as a scalp purifier - removing product buildup, dandruff, and excess oil. It also improves scalp circulation and promotes healthier hair. This essential oil may add a fresh lemony scent to hair products. Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil can be found in shampoos, leave-in conditioners, hair mists, and scalp treatments.

Origin

Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil is obtained by hydro distillation of the stems and leaves of the lemon grass plant. This process separates the essential oil from its water component resulting in a concentrated extract. This ingredient is then filtered and purified for use in cosmetics.

What does CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL do in a formulation?

PERFUMING|
ANTIMICROBIAL|
ASTRINGENT|
MOISTURISING|
ANTIDANDRUFF

Safety Profile

Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil is safe for use and is non-toxic when properly diluted before use. High concentrations may lead to skin irritation and adverse reactions. Further, this essential oil may cause sun sensitivity and is best used in nighttime skin care. Its comedogenic rating is 0 making it good for acne-prone skin. Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil is not recommended for use by pregnant and breastfeeding women, children, and individuals allergic to its components. Patch testing is necessary prior to full application.

CYMBOPOGON WINTERIANUS HERB OIL technical profile

PropertyValues

pH

Neutral

Solubility

Insoluble in water

Viscosity

Low