Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant. The particular behaviour of amphoterics is related to their zwitterionic character; that means: both anionic and cationic structures are found in one molecule. It contains coconut oil, which is hydrating. It's less drying than other surfactants. Cocamidopropyl betaine reduces the drying effects of harsher detergents in skin and hair care products. It produces a thick lather when combined with water. The lathering action helps loosen the dirt and impurities that you are washing away, so they are easier to rinse off after cleaning.
CAS Number: 4292-10-8Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-[3-(dodecanoylamino)propyl-dimethylazaniumyl]acetateEINECS/ELINCS No: 224-292-6COSING REF No: 75265Products with COCO-BETAINE
With samples available
DEHYTON® AB 30
by BASF
Sopalex 385
by Southern Chemical Textiles
- Sustainable option
What is COCO-BETAINE used for?
Cocamidopropyl betaine is widely used as a surfactant. Its usage in personal-care products has grown in recent years due to its relative mildness compared with other surface active compounds. Cocamidopropyl betaine is widely used in various cosmetics like shampoos, bath products, and cleansing agents, shower gels, bath foam, liquid soaps, skin care products, hand wash. It makes products feel creamier. It's a thickening agent that adds viscosity to products. This makes them feel richer and makes them less likely to drip while you use them.
Origin
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine that typically acts as an amphoteric surfactant in cosmetics and personal care products. It is a zwitterionic ammonium compound and fatty acid amide that contains a long hydrocarbon chain and a polar group at each end.
What does COCO-BETAINE do in a formulation?
ANTISTATIC|
CLEANSING|
FOAM BOOSTING|
SURFACTANT|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSafety Profile
According to current OECD guideline, cocamidopropyl betaine (about 30% aqueous solution and nearly 80% spray-dried substance) is not a skin irritant. In human studies up to 3% solutions were weakly irritating. Impurities like amidoamine may contribute to the irritation reaction. The irritating properties of sodium lauryl sulphate formulations could be significantly reduced by the addition of cocamidopropyl betaine.
COCO-BETAINE alternatives
COCO-BETAINE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 104.3°C |
| Viscosity |
36.383 mm2/s |
