INCI page

CI 60730

Last update on May 15, 2026

CI 60730 is a violet-colored coal tar dye used either alone or in combination with other ingredients to impart color to personal care products. It has good UV resistance and doesn't fade easily when exposed to light.

CAS Number: 4430-18-6Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium;2-[(4-hydroxy-9,10-dioxoanthracen-1-yl) amino]-5-methylbenzenesulfonateEINECS/ELINCS No: 224-618-7COSING REF No: 32784

Products with CI 60730

See all products
With samples available

Ext. D&C Violet 2

by Neelikon Food Dyes & Chemicals

INCI: CI 60730 | AQUA | SODIUM CHLORIDE | SODIUM SULFATE
  • Sustainable option

What is CI 60730 used for?

CI 60730 is used in a wide range of products to impart color and enhance its aesthetic value. In skin care products, it can be found in after shaves, face wash, hand sanitizers, shower gels, creams, soaps, hand soap, lotions. In some hair care products too, it imparts color and also used in dyes to leave the color onto the hair.

Origin

CI 60730 or acid violet 43 can be prepared by sulfonating the anthraquinone color, CI 60725, and converting it to the sodium salt.

What does CI 60730 do in a formulation?

COSMETIC COLORANT

Safety Profile

According to EWG, CI 60730 score is higher (3-6) if used in products intended for damaged skin /around mouth /around the eyes due to increased risk of absorption which can cause irritation, allergies & immunotoxicity, non-reproductive organ system toxicity. It is considered to be safe if used in limitations in cosmetics. It is not suspected to be an environmental toxin or bioaccumulative.

CI 60730 alternatives

CI 60730 technical profile

PropertyValues
Heat StabilityStable up to 250°C
SolubilitySoluble in water, acetone, glycerol, propylene glycol, methanol, ethyl acetate, ethanol (100%), ethanol (25%), IPA (Isopropanol)
Insoluble in vegetable oil, Iso Propyl Myristate (IPM), light liquid paraffin Oil (LLP), N-Butyl Acetate, Silicon Oil
Dispersible in sorbitol