INCI page

CI 16035

Last update on Mar 13, 2026

CI 16035 or Allura Red is a red azo dye that is used as a colorant in cosmetics. It is also known as curry red. The dye is approved in the EU for use in food (E 129) and for general use in cosmetics. In the US, Curry Red is approved for usage in cosmetics with the exception of eye area use. Its chemical formula is C18H14N2Na2O8S2.

CAS Number: 25956-17-6Chem/IUPAC Name: Disodium 6-hydroxy-5-[(2-methoxy-4-sulphonato-m-tolyl)azo]naphthalene-2-sulphonateEINECS/ELINCS No: 247-368-0COSING REF No: 32725

Products with CI 16035

See all products
With samples available

Eospoly® UVB Red 40

by The Innovation Company

INCI: ALUMINA | CI 16035 | CI 77891 | LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL | SILICA
  • Sustainable option

Neelicert FD & C Red 40

by Neelikon Food Dyes & Chemicals

INCI: CI 16035 | AQUA | SODIUM CHLORIDE | SODIUM SULFATE
  • Sustainable option

What is CI 16035 used for?

CI 16035 is a popular US FDA-approved dye that act as a cosmetic colorant in various products like makeup palettes, eye shadow, self-tanner, blush, mouthwash, etc. It is used to impart a red color to the skin and hair. This colorant must comply with the purity criteria defined in Commission Directive 95/45/EC (E 129). The maximum concentration authorized in cosmetics is 0.4%.

Origin

CI 16035 is manufactured by coupling diazotized 5-amino-4-methoxy-2-toluenesulfonic acid with 6-hydroxy-2-naphthalene sulfonic acid in an azo coupling reaction.

What does CI 16035 do in a formulation?

COSMETIC COLORANT

Safety Profile

This chemical has been verified to be of low concern according to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). It has a moderate hazard rating from EWG (typically 4-6) due to potential for allergic reactions (azo dye-related sensitivities), hyperactivity links in some food studies (mostly children), and rare contamination concerns. It is well-tolerated in rinse-off products with low skin penetration. Labeling may be required in some regions for azo dye sensitivities. Patch testing advised for sensitive individuals.

CI 16035 alternatives

CI 16035 technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point872°C
Melting Point349.8°C
SolubilitySoluble in water, acetone, DMSO