Bis-aminopropyl dimethicone is a white, almost odorless fluid polymer. Bis-aminopropyl dimethicone is a modified silicone that works as an excellent conditioning agent and creates a protective barrier on the hair strands. It is considered one of the best high-performing conditioning polymers. This water-insoluble silicone is often found in regular conditioners.
CAS Number: 106214-84-0Chem/IUPAC Name: 3-[[[3-aminopropyl(dimethyl)silyl]oxy-dimethylsilyl]oxy-dimethylsilyl]propan-1-amineEINECS/ELINCS No: 600-723-7COSING REF No: 54678Products with BIS-AMINOPROPYL DIMETHICONE
With samples available
TCN-8100
by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
SKYCORE SR266
by Guangzhou Zhonghao Jing Polymer Material Skycent Chemicals
SiVance® Aminopropyl PDMS-10
by Milliken
What is BIS-AMINOPROPYL DIMETHICONE used for?
Dimethicone compounds work as conditioning agents in cosmetics and personal care products. Bis-aminopropyl dimethicone works as a hair-conditioning agent.
- Hair care: It is very similar to amodimethicone. It actually forms a bond with the cuticle's damaged areas, giving the hair a softer feel. Like other silicones, it also forms a barrier of protection and makes combing easier. It does not build up on the scalp and hair is what distinguishes it from other silicones and hair. It can help with deep conditioning, increase color retention, and condition damaged areas. It improves hair's combability, manageability, softness, and conditioning
Origin
In the manufacturing process of dimethicone, Si metal is converted to methyl chlorosilanes through its reaction with methyl chloride (CH3Cl). Dimethyldichlorosilane (DMDCS), the critical intermediate required for the synthesis of dimethicone, is the primary product of the direct process. Further, dimethicone hydrolysis produces a mixture of cyclic and linear silanol-terminated hydrolysates. Dimethicone is readily synthesized from the various hydrolysate components by a diverse selection of techniques employing a broad range of possible reaction conditions and catalysts, however, manufacturing methods of Bis-aminopropyl dimethicone are not found in literature.
What does BIS-AMINOPROPYL DIMETHICONE do in a formulation?
HAIR CONDITIONING
Safety Profile
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Panel has determined that bis-aminopropyl diemthicone is safe when used in cosmetic products based on the information currently available. According to Japan's Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare (MHLW), there are no restrictions on the use of bis-aminopropyl dimethicone in cosmetic formulations. Additionally, it is not listed in Annex II or III of the European Commission's Cosmetics Directive, which limits the use of specific chemicals in cosmetics.
BIS-AMINOPROPYL DIMETHICONE alternatives
BIS-AMINOPROPYL DIMETHICONE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | >200°C |
| Melting Point | <-60°C |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water |
| Viscosity |
800-5000 cps at 25°C |
Formulations with BIS-AMINOPROPYL DIMETHICONE
No data available
By Application
No data available
