INCI page

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL

Last update on Apr 17, 2024
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil is an essential oil that adds a healing touch to skin care products - resulting in youthful and flawless appearances. Also known as Roman Chamomile Oil, it is a beauty elixir that treats visible signs of skin aging while also soothing and hydrating the surface. Further, it has a soft floral scent that helps in masking unpleasant odor in formulations and makes it a rage in the perfuming industry. In its raw form, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil is pale yellow in color and has a thin texture. The only drawback to this ingredient is that it is quite expensive as it is difficult to obtain and has a high demand among beauty enthusiasts.
CAS Number: 84649-86-5 / 8015-92-7Chem/IUPAC Name: Anthemis Nobilis Flower OilEINECS/ELINCS No: 283-467-5COSING REF No: 74310

Products with ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL

See all products
With samples available

CHAMOMILE ROMAN Essential Oil

by Ayali Group

INCI: ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL
  • Sustainable option

ROMAN CHAMOMILE(Biolandes)

by Biolandes

INCI: ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL
  • Sustainable option

ROMAN CHAMOMILE- F0412

by Biolandes

INCI: ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL
  • Sustainable option

What is ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL used for?

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil is a prized ingredient in personal care and cosmetics. Its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties make it ideal for sensitive skin formulations, alleviating redness, irritation, and dryness. In skincare, it is used in creams, lotions, and serums to calm the skin, reduce puffiness, and promote a healthy complexion. Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil also has anti-aging properties that make the skin youthful. Further, its gentle nature makes it suitable for baby care products. In cosmetics, this oil adds a subtle floral fragrance and contributes to the overall calming and relaxing experience of products like facial mists, bath oils, and body creams.

Origin

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil is extracted through steam distillation of the flower heads of the Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) plant. The flowers are carefully harvested and subjected to high-pressure steam, which breaks down the plant's cellular structure, releasing the aromatic compounds. The steam and oil vapor are then condensed, with the oil separating and collected.

What does ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL do in a formulation?

HUMECTANT|
MASKING|
MOISTURISING|
PERFUMING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SMOOTHING

Safety Profile

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil is safe and non-toxic when used within the recommended usage levels of 1-10%. Essential oils should never be used on the skin in their undiluted form, as it may result in severe allergic reactions. Patch testing is recommended for individuals with sensitive skin and/or known allergies to skin oils. Additionally, pregnant or breastfeeding individuals should consult a healthcare professional before using this ingredient.

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 161°C
Solubility Insoluble in water; soluble in oil
Viscosity Low